PrayerKeyPrayerKey
PrayAll PrayersBibleLive SermonDocsAboutGo Live Now
Old TestamentPsalms · Chapter 17

Psalms 17:12

Meaning, cross-references, and a prayer for Psalms 17:12 — by Collins Asein

Quick Summary

Psalms 17:12 is a verse from the book of Psalms in the Old Testament. The KJV reads: "Like as a lion that is greedy of his prey, and as it were a young lion lurking in secret places. Like...: Heb. The liken..." Below you will find the full verse text, cross-references, meaning, and a prayer based on this scripture.

Psalms 17:12 — KJV

Like as a lion that is greedy of his prey, and as it were a young lion lurking in secret places. Like...: Heb. The likeness of him (that is, of every one of them) is as a lion that desireth to ravin lurking: Heb. sitting

Psalms 17:12 (KJV)

Psalms 17:12 in Context — About the Book of Psalms

Psalms is the Bible's prayer book — 150 songs covering every emotion a praying person will ever feel: praise, panic, gratitude, grief, fury, and quiet trust. For three thousand years believers have borrowed these words when their own run out. If you can feel it, there is a psalm for it.

Praise & worshipLamentTrustGod as refugeThanksgivingHonest emotion before God
Explore the full Book of Psalms — all 150 chapters

Cross-References for Psalms 17:12

Their roaring shall be like a lion, they shall roar like young lions: yea, they shall roar, and lay hold of the prey, and shall carry it away safe, and none shall deliver it.

Shares key themes with Psalms 17:12: like, lion, prey

And the likeness of their faces was the same faces which I saw by the river of Chebar, their appearances and themselves: they went every one straight forward.

Shares key themes with Psalms 17:12: like, heb, likeness

And the stones shall be with the names of the children of Israel, twelve, according to their names, like the engravings of a signet; every one with his name shall they be according to the twelve tribes.

Shares key themes with Psalms 17:12: like, every, one

And the stones were according to the names of the children of Israel, twelve, according to their names, like the engravings of a signet, every one with his name, according to the twelve tribes.

Shares key themes with Psalms 17:12: like, every, one

And toward her young one that cometh out from between her feet, and toward her children which she shall bear: for she shall eat them for want of all things secretly in the siege and straitness, wherewith thine enemy shall distress thee in thy gates. young one: Heb. afterbirth

Shares key themes with Psalms 17:12: young, secret, heb

Pray Psalms 17:12

Generate a Prayer from Psalms 17:12

Our AI will write a personal prayer inspired by this scripture — tailored to your situation. Free, instant, no account needed.

✦ Pray This Verse

Prayers Related to Psalms

Morning PrayerNight Prayer Before BedPrayer for AnxietyPrayer for DepressionPrayer of PraiseDaily PrayerPrayer Based on Psalm 23Prayer Based on Psalm 91

More from Psalms 17

v1v2v3v4v5v6v7v8v9v10v11v12+3 more
Psalms 17:11Psalms 17:13

Curated by

Collins Asein — Christian Author & Founder of PrayerKey