PrayerKeyPrayerKey
PrayAll PrayersBibleLive SermonDocsAboutGo Live Now
Old TestamentJob · Chapter 38

Job 38:39

Meaning, cross-references, and a prayer for Job 38:39 — by Collins Asein

Quick Summary

Job 38:39 is a verse from the book of Job in the Old Testament. The KJV reads: "Wilt thou hunt the prey for the lion? or fill the appetite of the young lions, the appetite: Heb. the life" Below you will find the full verse text, cross-references, meaning, and a prayer based on this scripture.

Job 38:39 — KJV

Wilt thou hunt the prey for the lion? or fill the appetite of the young lions, the appetite: Heb. the life

Job 38:39 (KJV)

Job 38:39 in Context — About the Book of Job

Job is the Bible's deepest wrestle with undeserved suffering. A blameless man loses everything, sits in ashes, and refuses easy answers — from his friends or himself. God answers from the whirlwind not with explanations but with Himself, and Job's fortunes are restored double.

SufferingFaith under trialHonest lamentGod's sovereigntyRestoration
Explore the full Book of Job — all 42 chapters

Cross-References for Job 38:39

Sheba, and Dedan, and the merchants of Tarshish, with all the young lions thereof, shall say unto thee, Art thou come to take a spoil? hast thou gathered thy company to take a prey? to carry away silver and gold, to take away cattle and goods, to take a great spoil?

Shares key themes with Job 38:39: prey, lion, young

Like as a lion that is greedy of his prey, and as it were a young lion lurking in secret places. Like...: Heb. The likeness of him (that is, of every one of them) is as a lion that desireth to ravin lurking: Heb. sitting

Shares key themes with Job 38:39: prey, lion, young

Lord, how long wilt thou look on? rescue my soul from their destructions, my darling from the lions. darling: Heb. only one

Shares key themes with Job 38:39: wilt, lion, lions

The young lions roar after their prey, and seek their meat from God.

Shares key themes with Job 38:39: prey, lion, young

Their roaring shall be like a lion, they shall roar like young lions: yea, they shall roar, and lay hold of the prey, and shall carry it away safe, and none shall deliver it.

Shares key themes with Job 38:39: prey, lion, young

Pray Job 38:39

Generate a Prayer from Job 38:39

Our AI will write a personal prayer inspired by this scripture — tailored to your situation. Free, instant, no account needed.

✦ Pray This Verse

Prayers Related to Job

Prayer of JobPrayer for GriefPrayer for PerseverancePrayer to Trust GodPrayer When God Feels Far Away

More from Job 38

v1v2v3v4v5v6v7v8v9v10v11v12+29 more
Job 38:38Job 38:40

Curated by

Collins Asein — Christian Author & Founder of PrayerKey