Psalms 139:9
Meaning, cross-references, and a prayer for Psalms 139:9 — by Collins Asein
Quick Summary
Psalms 139:9 is a verse from the book of Psalms in the Old Testament. The KJV reads: "If I take the wings of the morning, and dwell in the uttermost parts of the sea;" Below you will find the full verse text, cross-references, meaning, and a prayer based on this scripture.
Psalms 139:9 — KJV
“If I take the wings of the morning, and dwell in the uttermost parts of the sea;”
— Psalms 139:9 (KJV)
Psalms 139:9 in Context — About the Book of Psalms
Psalms is the Bible's prayer book — 150 songs covering every emotion a praying person will ever feel: praise, panic, gratitude, grief, fury, and quiet trust. For three thousand years believers have borrowed these words when their own run out. If you can feel it, there is a psalm for it.
Cross-References for Psalms 139:9
“They also that dwell in the uttermost parts are afraid at thy tokens: thou makest the outgoings of the morning and evening to rejoice. rejoice: or, sing”
Shares key themes with Psalms 139:9: morning, dwell, uttermost
“Therefore shall the land mourn, and every one that dwelleth therein shall languish, with the beasts of the field, and with the fowls of heaven; yea, the fishes of the sea also shall be taken away.”
Shares key themes with Psalms 139:9: take, dwell, sea
“And when the morning arose, then the angels hastened Lot, saying, Arise, take thy wife, and thy two daughters, which are here; lest thou be consumed in the iniquity of the city. are here: Heb. are found iniquity: or, punishment”
Shares key themes with Psalms 139:9: take, morning
“And I will make thee swear by the LORD, the God of heaven, and the God of the earth, that thou shalt not take a wife unto my son of the daughters of the Canaanites, among whom I dwell:”
Shares key themes with Psalms 139:9: take, dwell
“And my master made me swear, saying, Thou shalt not take a wife to my son of the daughters of the Canaanites, in whose land I dwell:”
Shares key themes with Psalms 139:9: take, dwell
Pray Psalms 139:9
Generate a Prayer from Psalms 139:9
Our AI will write a personal prayer inspired by this scripture — tailored to your situation. Free, instant, no account needed.
✦ Pray This Verse