Psalms 139:8
Meaning, cross-references, and a prayer for Psalms 139:8 — by Collins Asein
Quick Summary
Psalms 139:8 is a verse from the book of Psalms in the Old Testament. The KJV reads: "If I ascend up into heaven, thou art there: if I make my bed in hell, behold, thou art there." Below you will find the full verse text, cross-references, meaning, and a prayer based on this scripture.
Psalms 139:8 — KJV
“If I ascend up into heaven, thou art there: if I make my bed in hell, behold, thou art there.”
— Psalms 139:8 (KJV)
Psalms 139:8 in Context — About the Book of Psalms
Psalms is the Bible's prayer book — 150 songs covering every emotion a praying person will ever feel: praise, panic, gratitude, grief, fury, and quiet trust. For three thousand years believers have borrowed these words when their own run out. If you can feel it, there is a psalm for it.
Cross-References for Psalms 139:8
“And he dreamed, and behold a ladder set up on the earth, and the top of it reached to heaven: and behold the angels of God ascending and descending on it.”
Shares key themes with Psalms 139:8: ascend, heaven, art
“And it came to pass, as they still went on, and talked, that, behold, there appeared a chariot of fire, and horses of fire, and parted them both asunder; and Elijah went up by a whirlwind into heaven.”
Shares key themes with Psalms 139:8: into, heaven, art
“Who hath ascended up into heaven, or descended? who hath gathered the wind in his fists? who hath bound the waters in a garment? who hath established all the ends of the earth? what is his name, and what is his son's name, if thou canst tell?”
Shares key themes with Psalms 139:8: ascend, into, heaven
“For thou hast said in thine heart, I will ascend into heaven, I will exalt my throne above the stars of God: I will sit also upon the mount of the congregation, in the sides of the north:”
Shares key themes with Psalms 139:8: ascend, into, heaven
“For, behold, I create new heavens and a new earth: and the former shall not be remembered, nor come into mind. come...: Heb. come upon the heart”
Shares key themes with Psalms 139:8: into, heaven, art
Pray Psalms 139:8
Generate a Prayer from Psalms 139:8
Our AI will write a personal prayer inspired by this scripture — tailored to your situation. Free, instant, no account needed.
✦ Pray This Verse