PrayerKeyPrayerKey
PrayAll PrayersBibleLive SermonDocsAboutGo Live Now
New TestamentJohn · Chapter 12

John 12:50

Meaning, cross-references, and a prayer for John 12:50 — by Collins Asein

Quick Summary

John 12:50 is a verse from the book of John in the New Testament. The KJV reads: "And I know that his commandment is life everlasting: whatsoever I speak therefore, even as the Father said unto me, so I..." Below you will find the full verse text, cross-references, meaning, and a prayer based on this scripture.

John 12:50 — KJV

And I know that his commandment is life everlasting: whatsoever I speak therefore, even as the Father said unto me, so I speak.

John 12:50 (KJV)

John 12:50 in Context — About the Book of John

John is the Gospel of belief — written so that you may believe Jesus is the Son of God and have life in His name. Seven I AM declarations, seven signs, and the Bible's most loved verse all live here, alongside Jesus' longest recorded prayer in chapter 17.

Eternal lifeBelieving in JesusThe I AM statementsAbiding in ChristLove one another
Explore the full Book of John — all 21 chapters

Cross-References for John 12:50

Know therefore and understand, that from the going forth of the commandment to restore and to build Jerusalem unto the Messiah the Prince shall be seven weeks, and threescore and two weeks: the street shall be built again, and the wall, even in troublous times. be built...: Heb. return and be built wall: or, breach, or, ditch troublous: Heb. strait of

Shares key themes with John 12:50: know, commandment, therefore

Therefore we are buried with him by baptism into death: that like as Christ was raised up from the dead by the glory of the Father, even so we also should walk in newness of life.

Shares key themes with John 12:50: life, therefore, even

As the Father knoweth me, even so know I the Father: and I lay down my life for the sheep.

Shares key themes with John 12:50: know, life, even

But that the world may know that I love the Father; and as the Father gave me commandment, even so I do. Arise, let us go hence.

Shares key themes with John 12:50: know, commandment, even

Now therefore when I come to thy servant my father, and the lad be not with us; seeing that his life is bound up in the lad's life;

Shares key themes with John 12:50: life, therefore, father

Pray John 12:50

Generate a Prayer from John 12:50

Our AI will write a personal prayer inspired by this scripture — tailored to your situation. Free, instant, no account needed.

✦ Pray This Verse

Prayers Related to John

Prayer for SalvationPrayer for FaithPrayer for HealingPrayer for PeacePrayer for Love

More from John 12

v1v2v3v4v5v6v7v8v9v10v11v12+38 more
John 12:49John 13:1

Curated by

Collins Asein — Christian Author & Founder of PrayerKey