PrayerKeyPrayerKey
PrayAll PrayersBibleLive SermonDocsAboutGo Live Now
New TestamentJohn · Chapter 10

John 10:15

Meaning, cross-references, and a prayer for John 10:15 — by Collins Asein

Quick Summary

John 10:15 is a verse from the book of John in the New Testament. The KJV reads: "As the Father knoweth me, even so know I the Father: and I lay down my life for the sheep." Below you will find the full verse text, cross-references, meaning, and a prayer based on this scripture.

John 10:15 — KJV

As the Father knoweth me, even so know I the Father: and I lay down my life for the sheep.

John 10:15 (KJV)

John 10:15 in Context — About the Book of John

John is the Gospel of belief — written so that you may believe Jesus is the Son of God and have life in His name. Seven I AM declarations, seven signs, and the Bible's most loved verse all live here, alongside Jesus' longest recorded prayer in chapter 17.

Eternal lifeBelieving in JesusThe I AM statementsAbiding in ChristLove one another
Explore the full Book of John — all 21 chapters

Cross-References for John 10:15

Therefore doth my Father love me, because I lay down my life, that I might take it again.

Shares key themes with John 10:15: father, lay, down

And I know that his commandment is life everlasting: whatsoever I speak therefore, even as the Father said unto me, so I speak.

Shares key themes with John 10:15: father, even, know

But before they lay down, the men of the city, even the men of Sodom, compassed the house round, both old and young, all the people from every quarter:

Shares key themes with John 10:15: even, lay, down

And they made their father drink wine that night: and the firstborn went in, and lay with her father; and he perceived not when she lay down, nor when she arose.

Shares key themes with John 10:15: father, lay, down

And they made their father drink wine that night also: and the younger arose, and lay with him; and he perceived not when she lay down, nor when she arose.

Shares key themes with John 10:15: father, lay, down

Pray John 10:15

Generate a Prayer from John 10:15

Our AI will write a personal prayer inspired by this scripture — tailored to your situation. Free, instant, no account needed.

✦ Pray This Verse

Prayers Related to John

Prayer for SalvationPrayer for FaithPrayer for HealingPrayer for PeacePrayer for Love

More from John 10

v1v2v3v4v5v6v7v8v9v10v11v12+30 more
John 10:14John 10:16

Curated by

Collins Asein — Christian Author & Founder of PrayerKey