PrayerKeyPrayerKey
PrayAll PrayersBibleLive SermonDocsAboutGo Live Now
Old TestamentGenesis · Chapter 42

Genesis 42:36

Meaning, cross-references, and a prayer for Genesis 42:36 — by Collins Asein

Quick Summary

Genesis 42:36 is a verse from the book of Genesis in the Old Testament. The KJV reads: "And Jacob their father said unto them, Me have ye bereaved of my children: Joseph is not, and Simeon is not, and ye will..." Below you will find the full verse text, cross-references, meaning, and a prayer based on this scripture.

Genesis 42:36 — KJV

And Jacob their father said unto them, Me have ye bereaved of my children: Joseph is not, and Simeon is not, and ye will take Benjamin away: all these things are against me.

Genesis 42:36 (KJV)

Genesis 42:36 in Context — About the Book of Genesis

Genesis is the book of beginnings — creation, the fall, the flood, and the call of Abraham. It answers the oldest questions: where we came from, why the world is broken, and how God begins His rescue plan through one family. Every major theme in the Bible is planted here as a seed.

CreationCovenantFaith & obedienceGod's promisesNew beginnings
Explore the full Book of Genesis — all 50 chapters

Cross-References for Genesis 42:36

And the LORD said unto Moses, Bring Aaron's rod again before the testimony, to be kept for a token against the rebels; and thou shalt quite take away their murmurings from me, that they die not. rebels: Heb. children of rebellion

Shares key themes with Genesis 42:36: children, take, away

And when the jubile of the children of Israel shall be, then shall their inheritance be put unto the inheritance of the tribe whereunto they are received: so shall their inheritance be taken away from the inheritance of the tribe of our fathers. whereunto...: Heb. unto whom they shall be

Shares key themes with Genesis 42:36: father, children, take

These shall stand upon mount Gerizim to bless the people, when ye are come over Jordan; Simeon, and Levi, and Judah, and Issachar, and Joseph, and Benjamin:

Shares key themes with Genesis 42:36: joseph, simeon, benjamin

And the bones of Joseph, which the children of Israel brought up out of Egypt, buried they in Shechem, in a parcel of ground which Jacob bought of the sons of Hamor the father of Shechem for an hundred pieces of silver: and it became the inheritance of the children of Joseph. pieces...: or, lambs

Shares key themes with Genesis 42:36: jacob, father, children

And Benjamin went forth against them out of Gibeah the second day, and destroyed down to the ground of the children of Israel again eighteen thousand men; all these drew the sword.

Shares key themes with Genesis 42:36: children, benjamin, these

Pray Genesis 42:36

Generate a Prayer from Genesis 42:36

Our AI will write a personal prayer inspired by this scripture — tailored to your situation. Free, instant, no account needed.

✦ Pray This Verse

Prayers Related to Genesis

Prayer for New BeginningsPrayer for FamilyPrayer for BlessingsPrayer for PurposePrayer to Trust God

More from Genesis 42

v1v2v3v4v5v6v7v8v9v10v11v12+26 more
Genesis 42:35Genesis 42:37

Curated by

Collins Asein — Christian Author & Founder of PrayerKey