Genesis 42:15
Meaning, cross-references, and a prayer for Genesis 42:15 — by Collins Asein
Quick Summary
Genesis 42:15 is a verse from the book of Genesis in the Old Testament. The KJV reads: "Hereby ye shall be proved: By the life of Pharaoh ye shall not go forth hence, except your youngest brother come hither." Below you will find the full verse text, cross-references, meaning, and a prayer based on this scripture.
Genesis 42:15 — KJV
“Hereby ye shall be proved: By the life of Pharaoh ye shall not go forth hence, except your youngest brother come hither.”
— Genesis 42:15 (KJV)
Genesis 42:15 in Context — About the Book of Genesis
Genesis is the book of beginnings — creation, the fall, the flood, and the call of Abraham. It answers the oldest questions: where we came from, why the world is broken, and how God begins His rescue plan through one family. Every major theme in the Bible is planted here as a seed.
Cross-References for Genesis 42:15
“And thou saidst unto thy servants, Except your youngest brother come down with you, ye shall see my face no more.”
Shares key themes with Genesis 42:15: except, youngest, brother
“Come now therefore, and I will send thee unto Pharaoh, that thou mayest bring forth my people the children of Israel out of Egypt.”
Shares key themes with Genesis 42:15: pharaoh, forth, come
“And the anger of the LORD was kindled against Moses, and he said, Is not Aaron the Levite thy brother? I know that he can speak well. And also, behold, he cometh forth to meet thee: and when he seeth thee, he will be glad in his heart.”
Shares key themes with Genesis 42:15: forth, brother, come
“And the LORD said unto Moses, Rise up early in the morning, and stand before Pharaoh; lo, he cometh forth to the water; and say unto him, Thus saith the LORD, Let my people go, that they may serve me.”
Shares key themes with Genesis 42:15: pharaoh, forth, come
“Neither must the children of Israel henceforth come nigh the tabernacle of the congregation, lest they bear sin, and die. and die: Heb. to die”
Shares key themes with Genesis 42:15: forth, hence, come
Pray Genesis 42:15
Generate a Prayer from Genesis 42:15
Our AI will write a personal prayer inspired by this scripture — tailored to your situation. Free, instant, no account needed.
✦ Pray This Verse