PrayerKeyPrayerKey
PrayAll PrayersBibleLive SermonDocsAboutGo Live Now
Old TestamentGenesis · Chapter 42

Genesis 42:32

Meaning, cross-references, and a prayer for Genesis 42:32 — by Collins Asein

Quick Summary

Genesis 42:32 is a verse from the book of Genesis in the Old Testament. The KJV reads: "We be twelve brethren, sons of our father; one is not, and the youngest is this day with our father in the land of Canaa..." Below you will find the full verse text, cross-references, meaning, and a prayer based on this scripture.

Genesis 42:32 — KJV

We be twelve brethren, sons of our father; one is not, and the youngest is this day with our father in the land of Canaan.

Genesis 42:32 (KJV)

Genesis 42:32 in Context — About the Book of Genesis

Genesis is the book of beginnings — creation, the fall, the flood, and the call of Abraham. It answers the oldest questions: where we came from, why the world is broken, and how God begins His rescue plan through one family. Every major theme in the Bible is planted here as a seed.

CreationCovenantFaith & obedienceGod's promisesNew beginnings
Explore the full Book of Genesis — all 50 chapters

Cross-References for Genesis 42:32

And they said, Thy servants are twelve brethren, the sons of one man in the land of Canaan; and, behold, the youngest is this day with our father, and one is not.

Shares key themes with Genesis 42:32: twelve, brethren, sons

And he went unto his father's house at Ophrah, and slew his brethren the sons of Jerubbaal, being threescore and ten persons, upon one stone: notwithstanding yet Jotham the youngest son of Jerubbaal was left; for he hid himself.

Shares key themes with Genesis 42:32: brethren, sons, father

And it shall be when the LORD shall bring thee into the land of the Canaanites, and the Hittites, and the Amorites, and the Hivites, and the Jebusites, which he sware unto thy fathers to give thee, a land flowing with milk and honey, that thou shalt keep this service in this month.

Shares key themes with Genesis 42:32: father, one, land

Send thou men, that they may search the land of Canaan, which I give unto the children of Israel: of every tribe of their fathers shall ye send a man, every one a ruler among them.

Shares key themes with Genesis 42:32: father, one, land

And that ye may prolong your days in the land, which the LORD sware unto your fathers to give unto them and to their seed, a land that floweth with milk and honey.

Shares key themes with Genesis 42:32: father, one, day

Pray Genesis 42:32

Generate a Prayer from Genesis 42:32

Our AI will write a personal prayer inspired by this scripture — tailored to your situation. Free, instant, no account needed.

✦ Pray This Verse

Prayers Related to Genesis

Prayer for New BeginningsPrayer for FamilyPrayer for BlessingsPrayer for PurposePrayer to Trust God

More from Genesis 42

v1v2v3v4v5v6v7v8v9v10v11v12+26 more
Genesis 42:31Genesis 42:33

Curated by

Collins Asein — Christian Author & Founder of PrayerKey