PrayerKeyPrayerKey
PrayAll PrayersBibleLive SermonDocsAboutGo Live Now
New TestamentRevelation · Chapter 17

Revelation 17:16

Meaning, cross-references, and a prayer for Revelation 17:16 — by Collins Asein

Quick Summary

Revelation 17:16 is a verse from the book of Revelation in the New Testament. The KJV reads: "And the ten horns which thou sawest upon the beast, these shall hate the whore, and shall make her desolate and naked, a..." Below you will find the full verse text, cross-references, meaning, and a prayer based on this scripture.

Revelation 17:16 — KJV

And the ten horns which thou sawest upon the beast, these shall hate the whore, and shall make her desolate and naked, and shall eat her flesh, and burn her with fire.

Revelation 17:16 (KJV)

Revelation 17:16 in Context — About the Book of Revelation

Revelation pulls back the curtain on history's finale: the risen Christ walking among His churches, the throne room of heaven, judgment on evil, and a new heaven and new earth where God wipes every tear away. Written to persecuted believers, its message is singular — the Lamb wins.

Christ's ultimate victoryHeaven's worshipPerseverance of the saintsEvery tear wiped awayThe new creation
Explore the full Book of Revelation — all 22 chapters

Cross-References for Revelation 17:16

And none considereth in his heart, neither is there knowledge nor understanding to say, I have burned part of it in the fire; yea, also I have baked bread upon the coals thereof; I have roasted flesh, and eaten it: and shall I make the residue thereof an abomination? shall I fall down to the stock of a tree? considereth...: Heb. setteth to his heart the stock...: Heb. that which comes of a tree?

Shares key themes with Revelation 17:16: ten, make, eat

And if ought of the flesh of the consecrations, or of the bread, remain unto the morning, then thou shalt burn the remainder with fire: it shall not be eaten, because it is holy.

Shares key themes with Revelation 17:16: ten, eat, flesh

And the flesh that toucheth any unclean thing shall not be eaten; it shall be burnt with fire: and as for the flesh, all that be clean shall eat thereof.

Shares key themes with Revelation 17:16: ten, eat, flesh

And I will destroy her vines and her fig trees, whereof she hath said, These are my rewards that my lovers have given me: and I will make them a forest, and the beasts of the field shall eat them. destroy: Heb. make desolate

Shares key themes with Revelation 17:16: beast, these, make

And all the graven images thereof shall be beaten to pieces, and all the hires thereof shall be burned with the fire, and all the idols thereof will I lay desolate: for she gathered it of the hire of an harlot, and they shall return to the hire of an harlot.

Shares key themes with Revelation 17:16: ten, desolate, eat

Pray Revelation 17:16

Generate a Prayer from Revelation 17:16

Our AI will write a personal prayer inspired by this scripture — tailored to your situation. Free, instant, no account needed.

✦ Pray This Verse

Prayers Related to Revelation

Prayer for HopePrayer for ComfortPrayer for ProtectionPrayer of WorshipPrayer for Perseverance

More from Revelation 17

v1v2v3v4v5v6v7v8v9v10v11v12+6 more
Revelation 17:15Revelation 17:17

Curated by

Collins Asein — Christian Author & Founder of PrayerKey