Revelation 17:14
Meaning, cross-references, and a prayer for Revelation 17:14 — by Collins Asein
Quick Summary
Revelation 17:14 is a verse from the book of Revelation in the New Testament. The KJV reads: "These shall make war with the Lamb, and the Lamb shall overcome them: for he is Lord of lords, and King of kings: and th..." Below you will find the full verse text, cross-references, meaning, and a prayer based on this scripture.
Revelation 17:14 — KJV
“These shall make war with the Lamb, and the Lamb shall overcome them: for he is Lord of lords, and King of kings: and they that are with him are called, and chosen, and faithful.”
— Revelation 17:14 (KJV)
Revelation 17:14 in Context — About the Book of Revelation
Revelation pulls back the curtain on history's finale: the risen Christ walking among His churches, the throne room of heaven, judgment on evil, and a new heaven and new earth where God wipes every tear away. Written to persecuted believers, its message is singular — the Lamb wins.
Cross-References for Revelation 17:14
“And it came to pass, when they brought out those kings unto Joshua, that Joshua called for all the men of Israel, and said unto the captains of the men of war which went with him, Come near, put your feet upon the necks of these kings. And they came near, and put their feet upon the necks of them.”
Shares key themes with Revelation 17:14: these, war, king
“And the king of Israel said, Alas! that the LORD hath called these three kings together, to deliver them into the hand of Moab!”
Shares key themes with Revelation 17:14: these, lord, king
“And Elisha said unto the king of Israel, What have I to do with thee? get thee to the prophets of thy father, and to the prophets of thy mother. And the king of Israel said unto him, Nay: for the LORD hath called these three kings together, to deliver them into the hand of Moab.”
Shares key themes with Revelation 17:14: these, lord, king
“And he said unto them, The kings of the Gentiles exercise lordship over them; and they that exercise authority upon them are called benefactors.”
Shares key themes with Revelation 17:14: lord, lords, king
“And I commanded Joshua at that time, saying, Thine eyes have seen all that the LORD your God hath done unto these two kings: so shall the LORD do unto all the kingdoms whither thou passest.”
Shares key themes with Revelation 17:14: these, lord, king
Pray Revelation 17:14
Generate a Prayer from Revelation 17:14
Our AI will write a personal prayer inspired by this scripture — tailored to your situation. Free, instant, no account needed.
✦ Pray This Verse