Psalms 96:4
Meaning, cross-references, and a prayer for Psalms 96:4 — by Collins Asein
Quick Summary
Psalms 96:4 is a verse from the book of Psalms in the Old Testament. The KJV reads: "For the LORD is great, and greatly to be praised: he is to be feared above all gods." Below you will find the full verse text, cross-references, meaning, and a prayer based on this scripture.
Psalms 96:4 — KJV
“For the LORD is great, and greatly to be praised: he is to be feared above all gods.”
— Psalms 96:4 (KJV)
Psalms 96:4 in Context — About the Book of Psalms
Psalms is the Bible's prayer book — 150 songs covering every emotion a praying person will ever feel: praise, panic, gratitude, grief, fury, and quiet trust. For three thousand years believers have borrowed these words when their own run out. If you can feel it, there is a psalm for it.
Cross-References for Psalms 96:4
“For great is the LORD, and greatly to be praised: he also is to be feared above all gods.”
Shares key themes with Psalms 96:4: lord, great, greatly
“Now I know that the LORD is greater than all gods: for in the thing wherein they dealt proudly he was above them.”
Shares key themes with Psalms 96:4: lord, great, above
“So Samuel called unto the LORD; and the LORD sent thunder and rain that day: and all the people greatly feared the LORD and Samuel.”
Shares key themes with Psalms 96:4: lord, great, greatly
“And Ahab called Obadiah, which was the governor of his house. (Now Obadiah feared the LORD greatly: Obadiah: Heb. Obadiahu the governor...: Heb. over his house”
Shares key themes with Psalms 96:4: lord, great, greatly
“[A Song and Psalm for the sons of Korah.] Great is the LORD, and greatly to be praised in the city of our God, in the mountain of his holiness. for: or, of”
Shares key themes with Psalms 96:4: lord, great, greatly
Pray Psalms 96:4
Generate a Prayer from Psalms 96:4
Our AI will write a personal prayer inspired by this scripture — tailored to your situation. Free, instant, no account needed.
✦ Pray This Verse