Psalms 95:4
Meaning, cross-references, and a prayer for Psalms 95:4 — by Collins Asein
Quick Summary
Psalms 95:4 is a verse from the book of Psalms in the Old Testament. The KJV reads: "In his hand are the deep places of the earth: the strength of the hills is his also. In...: Heb. In whose the strength....." Below you will find the full verse text, cross-references, meaning, and a prayer based on this scripture.
Psalms 95:4 — KJV
“In his hand are the deep places of the earth: the strength of the hills is his also. In...: Heb. In whose the strength...: or, the heights of the hills are his”
— Psalms 95:4 (KJV)
Psalms 95:4 in Context — About the Book of Psalms
Psalms is the Bible's prayer book — 150 songs covering every emotion a praying person will ever feel: praise, panic, gratitude, grief, fury, and quiet trust. For three thousand years believers have borrowed these words when their own run out. If you can feel it, there is a psalm for it.
Cross-References for Psalms 95:4
“Therefore now let your hands be strengthened, and be ye valiant: for your master Saul is dead, and also the house of Judah have anointed me king over them. be ye...: Heb. be ye the sons of valour”
Shares key themes with Psalms 95:4: hand, strength, also
“And, behold, the whole family is risen against thine handmaid, and they said, Deliver him that smote his brother, that we may kill him, for the life of his brother whom he slew; and we will destroy the heir also: and so they shall quench my coal which is left, and shall not leave to my husband neither name nor remainder upon the earth. upon...: Heb. upon the face of the earth”
Shares key themes with Psalms 95:4: hand, earth, also
“And yet again there was war at Gath, where was a man of great stature, whose fingers and toes were four and twenty, six on each hand, and six on each foot: and he also was the son of the giant. great...: Heb. measure the son...: Heb. born to the giant, or, Rapha”
Shares key themes with Psalms 95:4: hand, also, heb
“The righteous also shall hold on his way, and he that hath clean hands shall be stronger and stronger. be...: Heb. add strength”
Shares key themes with Psalms 95:4: hand, strength, also
“Who hath measured the waters in the hollow of his hand, and meted out heaven with the span, and comprehended the dust of the earth in a measure, and weighed the mountains in scales, and the hills in a balance? a measure: Heb. a tierce”
Shares key themes with Psalms 95:4: hand, earth, hills
Pray Psalms 95:4
Generate a Prayer from Psalms 95:4
Our AI will write a personal prayer inspired by this scripture — tailored to your situation. Free, instant, no account needed.
✦ Pray This Verse