PrayerKeyPrayerKey
PrayAll PrayersBibleLive SermonDocsAboutGo Live Now
Old TestamentPsalms · Chapter 91

Psalms 91:5

Meaning, cross-references, and a prayer for Psalms 91:5 — by Collins Asein

Quick Summary

Psalms 91:5 is a verse from the book of Psalms in the Old Testament. The KJV reads: "Thou shalt not be afraid for the terror by night; nor for the arrow that flieth by day;" Below you will find the full verse text, cross-references, meaning, and a prayer based on this scripture.

Psalms 91:5 — KJV

Thou shalt not be afraid for the terror by night; nor for the arrow that flieth by day;

Psalms 91:5 (KJV)

Psalms 91:5 in Context — About the Book of Psalms

Psalms is the Bible's prayer book — 150 songs covering every emotion a praying person will ever feel: praise, panic, gratitude, grief, fury, and quiet trust. For three thousand years believers have borrowed these words when their own run out. If you can feel it, there is a psalm for it.

Praise & worshipLamentTrustGod as refugeThanksgivingHonest emotion before God
Explore the full Book of Psalms — all 150 chapters

Cross-References for Psalms 91:5

Then Saul fell straightway all along on the earth, and was sore afraid, because of the words of Samuel: and there was no strength in him; for he had eaten no bread all the day, nor all the night. fell...: Heb. made haste, and fell with the fulness of his stature

Shares key themes with Psalms 91:5: afraid, night, nor

He took not away the pillar of the cloud by day, nor the pillar of fire by night, from before the people.

Shares key themes with Psalms 91:5: night, nor, day

But the seventh day is the sabbath of the LORD thy God: in it thou shalt not do any work, thou, nor thy son, nor thy daughter, thy manservant, nor thy maidservant, nor thy cattle, nor thy stranger that is within thy gates:

Shares key themes with Psalms 91:5: shalt, nor, day

And he was there with the LORD forty days and forty nights; he did neither eat bread, nor drink water. And he wrote upon the tables the words of the covenant, the ten commandments. commandments: Heb. words

Shares key themes with Psalms 91:5: night, nor, day

But the seventh day is the sabbath of the LORD thy God: in it thou shalt not do any work, thou, nor thy son, nor thy daughter, nor thy manservant, nor thy maidservant, nor thine ox, nor thine ass, nor any of thy cattle, nor thy stranger that is within thy gates; that thy manservant and thy maidservant may rest as well as thou.

Shares key themes with Psalms 91:5: shalt, nor, day

Pray Psalms 91:5

Generate a Prayer from Psalms 91:5

Our AI will write a personal prayer inspired by this scripture — tailored to your situation. Free, instant, no account needed.

✦ Pray This Verse

Prayers Related to Psalms

Morning PrayerNight Prayer Before BedPrayer for AnxietyPrayer for DepressionPrayer of PraiseDaily PrayerPrayer Based on Psalm 23Prayer Based on Psalm 91

More from Psalms 91

v1v2v3v4v5v6v7v8v9v10v11v12+1 more
Psalms 91:4Psalms 91:6

Curated by

Collins Asein — Christian Author & Founder of PrayerKey