Psalms 84:1
Meaning, cross-references, and a prayer for Psalms 84:1 — by Collins Asein
Quick Summary
Psalms 84:1 is a verse from the book of Psalms in the Old Testament. The KJV reads: "[To the chief Musician upon Gittith, A Psalm for the sons of Korah.] How amiable are thy tabernacles, O LORD of hosts! f..." Below you will find the full verse text, cross-references, meaning, and a prayer based on this scripture.
Psalms 84:1 — KJV
“[To the chief Musician upon Gittith, A Psalm for the sons of Korah.] How amiable are thy tabernacles, O LORD of hosts! for the sons: or, of the sons”
— Psalms 84:1 (KJV)
Psalms 84:1 in Context — About the Book of Psalms
Psalms is the Bible's prayer book — 150 songs covering every emotion a praying person will ever feel: praise, panic, gratitude, grief, fury, and quiet trust. For three thousand years believers have borrowed these words when their own run out. If you can feel it, there is a psalm for it.
Cross-References for Psalms 84:1
“[To the chief Musician upon Gittith, A Psalm of David.] O LORD our Lord, how excellent is thy name in all the earth! who hast set thy glory above the heavens.”
Shares key themes with Psalms 84:1: chief, musician, gittith
“[To the chief Musician, A Psalm for the sons of Korah.] LORD, thou hast been favourable unto thy land: thou hast brought back the captivity of Jacob. for the sons: or, of the sons favourable: or, well pleased”
Shares key themes with Psalms 84:1: chief, musician, psalm
“[A Song or Psalm for the sons of Korah, to the chief Musician upon Mahalath Leannoth, Maschil of Heman the Ezrahite.] O LORD God of my salvation, I have cried day and night before thee: for the sons: or, of the sons Maschil...: or, A Psalm of Heman the Ezrahite, giving instruction”
Shares key themes with Psalms 84:1: chief, musician, psalm
“[To the chief Musician, A Psalm of David.] In the LORD put I my trust: how say ye to my soul, Flee as a bird to your mountain?”
Shares key themes with Psalms 84:1: chief, musician, psalm
“[To the chief Musician, A Psalm of David.] How long wilt thou forget me, O LORD? for ever? how long wilt thou hide thy face from me? chief...: or, overseer”
Shares key themes with Psalms 84:1: chief, musician, psalm
Pray Psalms 84:1
Generate a Prayer from Psalms 84:1
Our AI will write a personal prayer inspired by this scripture — tailored to your situation. Free, instant, no account needed.
✦ Pray This Verse