PrayerKeyPrayerKey
PrayAll PrayersBibleLive SermonDocsAboutGo Live Now
Old TestamentPsalms · Chapter 80

Psalms 80:17

Meaning, cross-references, and a prayer for Psalms 80:17 — by Collins Asein

Quick Summary

Psalms 80:17 is a verse from the book of Psalms in the Old Testament. The KJV reads: "Let thy hand be upon the man of thy right hand, upon the son of man whom thou madest strong for thyself." Below you will find the full verse text, cross-references, meaning, and a prayer based on this scripture.

Psalms 80:17 — KJV

Let thy hand be upon the man of thy right hand, upon the son of man whom thou madest strong for thyself.

Psalms 80:17 (KJV)

Psalms 80:17 in Context — About the Book of Psalms

Psalms is the Bible's prayer book — 150 songs covering every emotion a praying person will ever feel: praise, panic, gratitude, grief, fury, and quiet trust. For three thousand years believers have borrowed these words when their own run out. If you can feel it, there is a psalm for it.

Praise & worshipLamentTrustGod as refugeThanksgivingHonest emotion before God
Explore the full Book of Psalms — all 150 chapters

Cross-References for Psalms 80:17

And the vineyard which thy right hand hath planted, and the branch that thou madest strong for thyself.

Shares key themes with Psalms 80:17: hand, right, madest

And I asked her, and said, Whose daughter art thou? And she said, The daughter of Bethuel, Nahor's son, whom Milcah bare unto him: and I put the earring upon her face, and the bracelets upon her hands.

Shares key themes with Psalms 80:17: let, hand, son

Is not the whole land before thee? separate thyself, I pray thee, from me: if thou wilt take the left hand, then I will go to the right; or if thou depart to the right hand, then I will go to the left.

Shares key themes with Psalms 80:17: hand, right, thyself

And she say to me, Both drink thou, and I will also draw for thy camels: let the same be the woman whom the LORD hath appointed out for my master's son.

Shares key themes with Psalms 80:17: let, son, whom

Now these are the generations of Ishmael, Abraham's son, whom Hagar the Egyptian, Sarah's handmaid, bare unto Abraham:

Shares key themes with Psalms 80:17: hand, son, whom

Pray Psalms 80:17

Generate a Prayer from Psalms 80:17

Our AI will write a personal prayer inspired by this scripture — tailored to your situation. Free, instant, no account needed.

✦ Pray This Verse

Prayers Related to Psalms

Morning PrayerNight Prayer Before BedPrayer for AnxietyPrayer for DepressionPrayer of PraiseDaily PrayerPrayer Based on Psalm 23Prayer Based on Psalm 91

More from Psalms 80

v1v2v3v4v5v6v7v8v9v10v11v12+14 more
Psalms 80:16Psalms 80:18

Curated by

Collins Asein — Christian Author & Founder of PrayerKey