Psalms 79:5
Meaning, cross-references, and a prayer for Psalms 79:5 — by Collins Asein
Quick Summary
Psalms 79:5 is a verse from the book of Psalms in the Old Testament. The KJV reads: "How long, LORD? wilt thou be angry for ever? shall thy jealousy burn like fire?" Below you will find the full verse text, cross-references, meaning, and a prayer based on this scripture.
Psalms 79:5 — KJV
“How long, LORD? wilt thou be angry for ever? shall thy jealousy burn like fire?”
— Psalms 79:5 (KJV)
Psalms 79:5 in Context — About the Book of Psalms
Psalms is the Bible's prayer book — 150 songs covering every emotion a praying person will ever feel: praise, panic, gratitude, grief, fury, and quiet trust. For three thousand years believers have borrowed these words when their own run out. If you can feel it, there is a psalm for it.
Cross-References for Psalms 79:5
“How long, LORD? wilt thou hide thyself for ever? shall thy wrath burn like fire?”
Shares key themes with Psalms 79:5: how, long, lord
“[To the chief Musician, A Psalm of David.] How long wilt thou forget me, O LORD? for ever? how long wilt thou hide thy face from me? chief...: or, overseer”
Shares key themes with Psalms 79:5: how, long, lord
“O LORD God of hosts, how long wilt thou be angry against the prayer of thy people? be...: Heb. smoke”
Shares key themes with Psalms 79:5: how, long, lord
“And Moses and Aaron came in unto Pharaoh, and said unto him, Thus saith the LORD God of the Hebrews, How long wilt thou refuse to humble thyself before me? let my people go, that they may serve me.”
Shares key themes with Psalms 79:5: how, long, lord
“These are the feasts of the LORD, which ye shall proclaim to be holy convocations, to offer an offering made by fire unto the LORD, a burnt offering, and a meat offering, a sacrifice, and drink offerings, every thing upon his day:”
Shares key themes with Psalms 79:5: lord, ever, burn
Pray Psalms 79:5
Generate a Prayer from Psalms 79:5
Our AI will write a personal prayer inspired by this scripture — tailored to your situation. Free, instant, no account needed.
✦ Pray This Verse