Psalms 71:5
Meaning, cross-references, and a prayer for Psalms 71:5 — by Collins Asein
Quick Summary
Psalms 71:5 is a verse from the book of Psalms in the Old Testament. The KJV reads: "For thou art my hope, O Lord GOD: thou art my trust from my youth." Below you will find the full verse text, cross-references, meaning, and a prayer based on this scripture.
Psalms 71:5 — KJV
“For thou art my hope, O Lord GOD: thou art my trust from my youth.”
— Psalms 71:5 (KJV)
Psalms 71:5 in Context — About the Book of Psalms
Psalms is the Bible's prayer book — 150 songs covering every emotion a praying person will ever feel: praise, panic, gratitude, grief, fury, and quiet trust. For three thousand years believers have borrowed these words when their own run out. If you can feel it, there is a psalm for it.
Cross-References for Psalms 71:5
“The LORD recompense thy work, and a full reward be given thee of the LORD God of Israel, under whose wings thou art come to trust.”
Shares key themes with Psalms 71:5: art, lord, god
“But sanctify the Lord God in your hearts: and be ready always to give an answer to every man that asketh you a reason of the hope that is in you with meekness and fear: fear: or, reverence”
Shares key themes with Psalms 71:5: art, hope, lord
“But I trusted in thee, O LORD: I said, Thou art my God.”
Shares key themes with Psalms 71:5: art, lord, god
“These are the generations of the heavens and of the earth when they were created, in the day that the LORD God made the earth and the heavens,”
Shares key themes with Psalms 71:5: art, lord, god
“And every plant of the field before it was in the earth, and every herb of the field before it grew: for the LORD God had not caused it to rain upon the earth, and there was not a man to till the ground.”
Shares key themes with Psalms 71:5: art, lord, god
Pray Psalms 71:5
Generate a Prayer from Psalms 71:5
Our AI will write a personal prayer inspired by this scripture — tailored to your situation. Free, instant, no account needed.
✦ Pray This Verse