Psalms 69:2
Meaning, cross-references, and a prayer for Psalms 69:2 — by Collins Asein
Quick Summary
Psalms 69:2 is a verse from the book of Psalms in the Old Testament. The KJV reads: "I sink in deep mire, where there is no standing: I am come into deep waters, where the floods overflow me. deep mire: He..." Below you will find the full verse text, cross-references, meaning, and a prayer based on this scripture.
Psalms 69:2 — KJV
“I sink in deep mire, where there is no standing: I am come into deep waters, where the floods overflow me. deep mire: Heb. the mire of depth deep waters: Heb. depth of waters”
— Psalms 69:2 (KJV)
Psalms 69:2 in Context — About the Book of Psalms
Psalms is the Bible's prayer book — 150 songs covering every emotion a praying person will ever feel: praise, panic, gratitude, grief, fury, and quiet trust. For three thousand years believers have borrowed these words when their own run out. If you can feel it, there is a psalm for it.
Cross-References for Psalms 69:2
“But the dove found no rest for the sole of her foot, and she returned unto him into the ark, for the waters were on the face of the whole earth: then he put forth his hand, and took her, and pulled her in unto him into the ark. pulled...: Heb. caused her to come”
Shares key themes with Psalms 69:2: come, into, waters
“And when the people were come into the camp, the elders of Israel said, Wherefore hath the LORD smitten us to day before the Philistines? Let us fetch the ark of the covenant of the LORD out of Shiloh unto us, that, when it cometh among us, it may save us out of the hand of our enemies. fetch: Heb. take unto us”
Shares key themes with Psalms 69:2: where, come, into
“And it shall be, when they say unto thee, Wherefore sighest thou? that thou shalt answer, For the tidings; because it cometh: and every heart shall melt, and all hands shall be feeble, and every spirit shall faint, and all knees shall be weak as water: behold, it cometh, and shall be brought to pass, saith the Lord GOD. shall be weak...: Heb. shall go into water”
Shares key themes with Psalms 69:2: where, come, into
“Thus saith the Lord GOD; In the day when he went down to the grave I caused a mourning: I covered the deep for him, and I restrained the floods thereof, and the great waters were stayed: and I caused Lebanon to mourn for him, and all the trees of the field fainted for him. to mourn: Heb. to be black”
Shares key themes with Psalms 69:2: deep, waters, floods
“For thou hadst cast me into the deep, in the midst of the seas; and the floods compassed me about: all thy billows and thy waves passed over me. midst: Heb. heart”
Shares key themes with Psalms 69:2: deep, into, floods
Pray Psalms 69:2
Generate a Prayer from Psalms 69:2
Our AI will write a personal prayer inspired by this scripture — tailored to your situation. Free, instant, no account needed.
✦ Pray This Verse