PrayerKeyPrayerKey
PrayAll PrayersBibleLive SermonDocsAboutGo Live Now
Old TestamentPsalms · Chapter 49

Psalms 49:16

Meaning, cross-references, and a prayer for Psalms 49:16 — by Collins Asein

Quick Summary

Psalms 49:16 is a verse from the book of Psalms in the Old Testament. The KJV reads: "Be not thou afraid when one is made rich, when the glory of his house is increased;" Below you will find the full verse text, cross-references, meaning, and a prayer based on this scripture.

Psalms 49:16 — KJV

Be not thou afraid when one is made rich, when the glory of his house is increased;

Psalms 49:16 (KJV)

Psalms 49:16 in Context — About the Book of Psalms

Psalms is the Bible's prayer book — 150 songs covering every emotion a praying person will ever feel: praise, panic, gratitude, grief, fury, and quiet trust. For three thousand years believers have borrowed these words when their own run out. If you can feel it, there is a psalm for it.

Praise & worshipLamentTrustGod as refugeThanksgivingHonest emotion before God
Explore the full Book of Psalms — all 150 chapters

Cross-References for Psalms 49:16

And he was afraid, and said, How dreadful is this place! this is none other but the house of God, and this is the gate of heaven.

Shares key themes with Psalms 49:16: afraid, one, house

And the men were afraid, because they were brought into Joseph's house; and they said, Because of the money that was returned in our sacks at the first time are we brought in; that he may seek occasion against us, and fall upon us, and take us for bondmen, and our asses. seek...: Heb. roll himself upon us

Shares key themes with Psalms 49:16: afraid, one, house

And the house of Israel called the name thereof Manna: and it was like coriander seed, white; and the taste of it was like wafers made with honey.

Shares key themes with Psalms 49:16: one, made, house

And there shall be no man in the tabernacle of the congregation when he goeth in to make an atonement in the holy place, until he come out, and have made an atonement for himself, and for his household, and for all the congregation of Israel.

Shares key themes with Psalms 49:16: one, made, house

Now it came to pass, when Adonizedek king of Jerusalem had heard how Joshua had taken Ai, and had utterly destroyed it; as he had done to Jericho and her king, so he had done to Ai and her king; and how the inhabitants of Gibeon had made peace with Israel, and were among them;

Shares key themes with Psalms 49:16: one, made, rich

Pray Psalms 49:16

Generate a Prayer from Psalms 49:16

Our AI will write a personal prayer inspired by this scripture — tailored to your situation. Free, instant, no account needed.

✦ Pray This Verse

Prayers Related to Psalms

Morning PrayerNight Prayer Before BedPrayer for AnxietyPrayer for DepressionPrayer of PraiseDaily PrayerPrayer Based on Psalm 23Prayer Based on Psalm 91

More from Psalms 49

v1v2v3v4v5v6v7v8v9v10v11v12+8 more
Psalms 49:15Psalms 49:17

Curated by

Collins Asein — Christian Author & Founder of PrayerKey