Psalms 44:2
Meaning, cross-references, and a prayer for Psalms 44:2 — by Collins Asein
Quick Summary
Psalms 44:2 is a verse from the book of Psalms in the Old Testament. The KJV reads: "How thou didst drive out the heathen with thy hand, and plantedst them; how thou didst afflict the people, and cast them..." Below you will find the full verse text, cross-references, meaning, and a prayer based on this scripture.
Psalms 44:2 — KJV
“How thou didst drive out the heathen with thy hand, and plantedst them; how thou didst afflict the people, and cast them out.”
— Psalms 44:2 (KJV)
Psalms 44:2 in Context — About the Book of Psalms
Psalms is the Bible's prayer book — 150 songs covering every emotion a praying person will ever feel: praise, panic, gratitude, grief, fury, and quiet trust. For three thousand years believers have borrowed these words when their own run out. If you can feel it, there is a psalm for it.
Cross-References for Psalms 44:2
“And the LORD said unto Moses, Fear him not: for I have delivered him into thy hand, and all his people, and his land; and thou shalt do to him as thou didst unto Sihon king of the Amorites, which dwelt at Heshbon.”
Shares key themes with Psalms 44:2: didst, hand, people
“And the LORD said unto me, Fear him not: for I will deliver him, and all his people, and his land, into thy hand; and thou shalt do unto him as thou didst unto Sihon king of the Amorites, which dwelt at Heshbon.”
Shares key themes with Psalms 44:2: didst, hand, people
“And he cast stones at David, and at all the servants of king David: and all the people and all the mighty men were on his right hand and on his left.”
Shares key themes with Psalms 44:2: hand, people, cast
“For thou didst separate them from among all the people of the earth, to be thine inheritance, as thou spakest by the hand of Moses thy servant, when thou broughtest our fathers out of Egypt, O Lord GOD.”
Shares key themes with Psalms 44:2: didst, hand, people
“And the LORD rejected all the seed of Israel, and afflicted them, and delivered them into the hand of spoilers, until he had cast them out of his sight.”
Shares key themes with Psalms 44:2: hand, afflict, cast
Pray Psalms 44:2
Generate a Prayer from Psalms 44:2
Our AI will write a personal prayer inspired by this scripture — tailored to your situation. Free, instant, no account needed.
✦ Pray This Verse