PrayerKeyPrayerKey
PrayAll PrayersBibleLive SermonDocsAboutGo Live Now
Old TestamentPsalms · Chapter 20

Psalms 20:4

Meaning, cross-references, and a prayer for Psalms 20:4 — by Collins Asein

Quick Summary

Psalms 20:4 is a verse from the book of Psalms in the Old Testament. The KJV reads: "Grant thee according to thine own heart, and fulfil all thy counsel." Below you will find the full verse text, cross-references, meaning, and a prayer based on this scripture.

Psalms 20:4 — KJV

Grant thee according to thine own heart, and fulfil all thy counsel.

Psalms 20:4 (KJV)

Psalms 20:4 in Context — About the Book of Psalms

Psalms is the Bible's prayer book — 150 songs covering every emotion a praying person will ever feel: praise, panic, gratitude, grief, fury, and quiet trust. For three thousand years believers have borrowed these words when their own run out. If you can feel it, there is a psalm for it.

Praise & worshipLamentTrustGod as refugeThanksgivingHonest emotion before God
Explore the full Book of Psalms — all 150 chapters

Cross-References for Psalms 20:4

For thy word's sake, and according to thine own heart, hast thou done all these great things, to make thy servant know them.

Shares key themes with Psalms 20:4: according, thine, own

O LORD, for thy servant's sake, and according to thine own heart, hast thou done all this greatness, in making known all these great things. great...: Heb. greatnesses

Shares key themes with Psalms 20:4: according, thine, own

And shalt return unto the LORD thy God, and shalt obey his voice according to all that I command thee this day, thou and thy children, with all thine heart, and with all thy soul;

Shares key themes with Psalms 20:4: according, thine, heart

And they sat down, and did eat and drink both of them together: for the damsel's father had said unto the man, Be content, I pray thee, and tarry all night, and let thine heart be merry.

Shares key themes with Psalms 20:4: thine, own, heart

And his armourbearer said unto him, Do all that is in thine heart: turn thee; behold, I am with thee according to thy heart.

Shares key themes with Psalms 20:4: according, thine, heart

Pray Psalms 20:4

Generate a Prayer from Psalms 20:4

Our AI will write a personal prayer inspired by this scripture — tailored to your situation. Free, instant, no account needed.

✦ Pray This Verse

Prayers Related to Psalms

Morning PrayerNight Prayer Before BedPrayer for AnxietyPrayer for DepressionPrayer of PraiseDaily PrayerPrayer Based on Psalm 23Prayer Based on Psalm 91

More from Psalms 20

v1v2v3v4v5v6v7v8v9
Psalms 20:3Psalms 20:5

Curated by

Collins Asein — Christian Author & Founder of PrayerKey