Psalms 136:3
Meaning, cross-references, and a prayer for Psalms 136:3 — by Collins Asein
Quick Summary
Psalms 136:3 is a verse from the book of Psalms in the Old Testament. The KJV reads: "O give thanks to the Lord of lords: for his mercy endureth for ever." Below you will find the full verse text, cross-references, meaning, and a prayer based on this scripture.
Psalms 136:3 — KJV
“O give thanks to the Lord of lords: for his mercy endureth for ever.”
— Psalms 136:3 (KJV)
Psalms 136:3 in Context — About the Book of Psalms
Psalms is the Bible's prayer book — 150 songs covering every emotion a praying person will ever feel: praise, panic, gratitude, grief, fury, and quiet trust. For three thousand years believers have borrowed these words when their own run out. If you can feel it, there is a psalm for it.
Cross-References for Psalms 136:3
“O give thanks unto the LORD; for he is good; for his mercy endureth for ever.”
Shares key themes with Psalms 136:3: give, thanks, lord
“And with them Heman and Jeduthun, and the rest that were chosen, who were expressed by name, to give thanks to the LORD, because his mercy endureth for ever;”
Shares key themes with Psalms 136:3: give, thanks, lord
“Praise ye the LORD. O give thanks unto the LORD; for he is good: for his mercy endureth for ever. Praise...: Heb. Hallelujah”
Shares key themes with Psalms 136:3: give, thanks, lord
“O give thanks unto the LORD, for he is good: for his mercy endureth for ever.”
Shares key themes with Psalms 136:3: give, thanks, lord
“O give thanks unto the LORD; for he is good: because his mercy endureth for ever.”
Shares key themes with Psalms 136:3: give, thanks, lord
Pray Psalms 136:3
Generate a Prayer from Psalms 136:3
Our AI will write a personal prayer inspired by this scripture — tailored to your situation. Free, instant, no account needed.
✦ Pray This Verse