Psalms 129:4
Meaning, cross-references, and a prayer for Psalms 129:4 — by Collins Asein
Quick Summary
Psalms 129:4 is a verse from the book of Psalms in the Old Testament. The KJV reads: "The LORD is righteous: he hath cut asunder the cords of the wicked." Below you will find the full verse text, cross-references, meaning, and a prayer based on this scripture.
Psalms 129:4 — KJV
“The LORD is righteous: he hath cut asunder the cords of the wicked.”
— Psalms 129:4 (KJV)
Psalms 129:4 in Context — About the Book of Psalms
Psalms is the Bible's prayer book — 150 songs covering every emotion a praying person will ever feel: praise, panic, gratitude, grief, fury, and quiet trust. For three thousand years believers have borrowed these words when their own run out. If you can feel it, there is a psalm for it.
Cross-References for Psalms 129:4
“Speak not thou in thine heart, after that the LORD thy God hath cast them out from before thee, saying, For my righteousness the LORD hath brought me in to possess this land: but for the wickedness of these nations the LORD doth drive them out from before thee.”
Shares key themes with Psalms 129:4: lord, righteous, hath
“And say to the land of Israel, Thus saith the LORD; Behold, I am against thee, and will draw forth my sword out of his sheath, and will cut off from thee the righteous and the wicked.”
Shares key themes with Psalms 129:4: lord, righteous, cut
“And Pharaoh sent, and called for Moses and Aaron, and said unto them, I have sinned this time: the LORD is righteous, and I and my people are wicked.”
Shares key themes with Psalms 129:4: lord, righteous, wicked
“And bringeth it not unto the door of the tabernacle of the congregation, to offer an offering unto the LORD before the tabernacle of the LORD; blood shall be imputed unto that man; he hath shed blood; and that man shall be cut off from among his people:”
Shares key themes with Psalms 129:4: lord, hath, cut
“Therefore every one that eateth it shall bear his iniquity, because he hath profaned the hallowed thing of the LORD: and that soul shall be cut off from among his people.”
Shares key themes with Psalms 129:4: lord, hath, cut
Pray Psalms 129:4
Generate a Prayer from Psalms 129:4
Our AI will write a personal prayer inspired by this scripture — tailored to your situation. Free, instant, no account needed.
✦ Pray This Verse