Psalms 120:1
Meaning, cross-references, and a prayer for Psalms 120:1 — by Collins Asein
Quick Summary
Psalms 120:1 is a verse from the book of Psalms in the Old Testament. The KJV reads: "[A Song of degrees.] In my distress I cried unto the LORD, and he heard me." Below you will find the full verse text, cross-references, meaning, and a prayer based on this scripture.
Psalms 120:1 — KJV
“[A Song of degrees.] In my distress I cried unto the LORD, and he heard me.”
— Psalms 120:1 (KJV)
Psalms 120:1 in Context — About the Book of Psalms
Psalms is the Bible's prayer book — 150 songs covering every emotion a praying person will ever feel: praise, panic, gratitude, grief, fury, and quiet trust. For three thousand years believers have borrowed these words when their own run out. If you can feel it, there is a psalm for it.
Cross-References for Psalms 120:1
“In my distress I called upon the LORD, and cried unto my God: he heard my voice out of his temple, and my cry came before him, even into his ears.”
Shares key themes with Psalms 120:1: distress, cried, lord
“[A Song of degrees.] Out of the depths have I cried unto thee, O LORD.”
Shares key themes with Psalms 120:1: song, degrees, cried
“And when we cried unto the LORD, he heard our voice, and sent an angel, and hath brought us forth out of Egypt: and, behold, we are in Kadesh, a city in the uttermost of thy border:”
Shares key themes with Psalms 120:1: cried, lord, heard
“And when we cried unto the LORD God of our fathers, the LORD heard our voice, and looked on our affliction, and our labour, and our oppression:”
Shares key themes with Psalms 120:1: cried, lord, heard
“And Samuel took a sucking lamb, and offered it for a burnt offering wholly unto the LORD: and Samuel cried unto the LORD for Israel; and the LORD heard him. heard: or, answered”
Shares key themes with Psalms 120:1: cried, lord, heard
Pray Psalms 120:1
Generate a Prayer from Psalms 120:1
Our AI will write a personal prayer inspired by this scripture — tailored to your situation. Free, instant, no account needed.
✦ Pray This Verse