Psalms 119:14
Meaning, cross-references, and a prayer for Psalms 119:14 — by Collins Asein
Quick Summary
Psalms 119:14 is a verse from the book of Psalms in the Old Testament. The KJV reads: "I have rejoiced in the way of thy testimonies, as much as in all riches." Below you will find the full verse text, cross-references, meaning, and a prayer based on this scripture.
Psalms 119:14 — KJV
“I have rejoiced in the way of thy testimonies, as much as in all riches.”
— Psalms 119:14 (KJV)
Psalms 119:14 in Context — About the Book of Psalms
Psalms is the Bible's prayer book — 150 songs covering every emotion a praying person will ever feel: praise, panic, gratitude, grief, fury, and quiet trust. For three thousand years believers have borrowed these words when their own run out. If you can feel it, there is a psalm for it.
Cross-References for Psalms 119:14
“And when Jehoshaphat and his people came to take away the spoil of them, they found among them in abundance both riches with the dead bodies, and precious jewels, which they stripped off for themselves, more than they could carry away: and they were three days in gathering of the spoil, it was so much.”
Shares key themes with Psalms 119:14: way, much, riches
“And they journeyed from mount Hor by the way of the Red sea, to compass the land of Edom: and the soul of the people was much discouraged because of the way. discouraged: or, grieved: Heb. shortened”
Shares key themes with Psalms 119:14: way, much
“But he shall not multiply horses to himself, nor cause the people to return to Egypt, to the end that he should multiply horses: forasmuch as the LORD hath said unto you, Ye shall henceforth return no more that way.”
Shares key themes with Psalms 119:14: way, much
“Lest the avenger of the blood pursue the slayer, while his heart is hot, and overtake him, because the way is long, and slay him; whereas he was not worthy of death, inasmuch as he hated him not in time past. slay...: Heb. smite him in life in...: Heb. from yesterday the third day”
Shares key themes with Psalms 119:14: way, much
“And he spake unto them, saying, Return with much riches unto your tents, and with very much cattle, with silver, and with gold, and with brass, and with iron, and with very much raiment: divide the spoil of your enemies with your brethren.”
Shares key themes with Psalms 119:14: much, riches
Pray Psalms 119:14
Generate a Prayer from Psalms 119:14
Our AI will write a personal prayer inspired by this scripture — tailored to your situation. Free, instant, no account needed.
✦ Pray This Verse