Psalms 106:2
Meaning, cross-references, and a prayer for Psalms 106:2 — by Collins Asein
Quick Summary
Psalms 106:2 is a verse from the book of Psalms in the Old Testament. The KJV reads: "Who can utter the mighty acts of the LORD? who can shew forth all his praise?" Below you will find the full verse text, cross-references, meaning, and a prayer based on this scripture.
Psalms 106:2 — KJV
“Who can utter the mighty acts of the LORD? who can shew forth all his praise?”
— Psalms 106:2 (KJV)
Psalms 106:2 in Context — About the Book of Psalms
Psalms is the Bible's prayer book — 150 songs covering every emotion a praying person will ever feel: praise, panic, gratitude, grief, fury, and quiet trust. For three thousand years believers have borrowed these words when their own run out. If you can feel it, there is a psalm for it.
Cross-References for Psalms 106:2
“O Lord GOD, thou hast begun to shew thy servant thy greatness, and thy mighty hand: for what God is there in heaven or in earth, that can do according to thy works, and according to thy might?”
Shares key themes with Psalms 106:2: can, mighty, lord
“The multitude of camels shall cover thee, the dromedaries of Midian and Ephah; all they from Sheba shall come: they shall bring gold and incense; and they shall shew forth the praises of the LORD.”
Shares key themes with Psalms 106:2: lord, shew, forth
“[To the chief Musician upon Muthlabben, A Psalm of David.] I will praise thee, O LORD, with my whole heart; I will shew forth all thy marvellous works.”
Shares key themes with Psalms 106:2: lord, shew, forth
“O Lord, open thou my lips; and my mouth shall shew forth thy praise.”
Shares key themes with Psalms 106:2: lord, shew, forth
“And the anger of the LORD was kindled against Moses, and he said, Is not Aaron the Levite thy brother? I know that he can speak well. And also, behold, he cometh forth to meet thee: and when he seeth thee, he will be glad in his heart.”
Shares key themes with Psalms 106:2: can, lord, forth
Pray Psalms 106:2
Generate a Prayer from Psalms 106:2
Our AI will write a personal prayer inspired by this scripture — tailored to your situation. Free, instant, no account needed.
✦ Pray This Verse