PrayerKeyPrayerKey
PrayAll PrayersBibleLive SermonDocsAboutGo Live Now
Old TestamentPsalms · Chapter 104

Psalms 104:27

Meaning, cross-references, and a prayer for Psalms 104:27 — by Collins Asein

Quick Summary

Psalms 104:27 is a verse from the book of Psalms in the Old Testament. The KJV reads: "These wait all upon thee; that thou mayest give them their meat in due season." Below you will find the full verse text, cross-references, meaning, and a prayer based on this scripture.

Psalms 104:27 — KJV

These wait all upon thee; that thou mayest give them their meat in due season.

Psalms 104:27 (KJV)

Psalms 104:27 in Context — About the Book of Psalms

Psalms is the Bible's prayer book — 150 songs covering every emotion a praying person will ever feel: praise, panic, gratitude, grief, fury, and quiet trust. For three thousand years believers have borrowed these words when their own run out. If you can feel it, there is a psalm for it.

Praise & worshipLamentTrustGod as refugeThanksgivingHonest emotion before God
Explore the full Book of Psalms — all 150 chapters

Cross-References for Psalms 104:27

The eyes of all wait upon thee; and thou givest them their meat in due season. wait...: or, look unto

Shares key themes with Psalms 104:27: wait, give, meat

That I will give you the rain of your land in his due season, the first rain and the latter rain, that thou mayest gather in thy corn, and thy wine, and thine oil.

Shares key themes with Psalms 104:27: mayest, give, due

Who then is a faithful and wise servant, whom his lord hath made ruler over his household, to give them meat in due season?

Shares key themes with Psalms 104:27: give, meat, due

And the Lord said, Who then is that faithful and wise steward, whom his lord shall make ruler over his household, to give them their portion of meat in due season?

Shares key themes with Psalms 104:27: give, meat, due

And the priest shall make an atonement for him as touching his sin that he hath sinned in one of these, and it shall be forgiven him: and the remnant shall be the priest's, as a meat offering.

Shares key themes with Psalms 104:27: these, give, meat

Pray Psalms 104:27

Generate a Prayer from Psalms 104:27

Our AI will write a personal prayer inspired by this scripture — tailored to your situation. Free, instant, no account needed.

✦ Pray This Verse

Prayers Related to Psalms

Morning PrayerNight Prayer Before BedPrayer for AnxietyPrayer for DepressionPrayer of PraiseDaily PrayerPrayer Based on Psalm 23Prayer Based on Psalm 91

More from Psalms 104

v1v2v3v4v5v6v7v8v9v10v11v12+16 more
Psalms 104:26Psalms 104:28

Curated by

Collins Asein — Christian Author & Founder of PrayerKey