PrayerKeyPrayerKey
PrayAll PrayersBibleLive SermonDocsAboutGo Live Now
Old TestamentProverbs · Chapter 26

Proverbs 26:10

Meaning, cross-references, and a prayer for Proverbs 26:10 — by Collins Asein

Quick Summary

Proverbs 26:10 is a verse from the book of Proverbs in the Old Testament. The KJV reads: "The great God that formed all things both rewardeth the fool, and rewardeth transgressors. The great...: or, A great man..." Below you will find the full verse text, cross-references, meaning, and a prayer based on this scripture.

Proverbs 26:10 — KJV

The great God that formed all things both rewardeth the fool, and rewardeth transgressors. The great...: or, A great man grieveth all, and he hireth the fool, he hireth also transgressors

Proverbs 26:10 (KJV)

Proverbs 26:10 in Context — About the Book of Proverbs

Proverbs is distilled wisdom for ordinary decisions — money, words, work, friendship, marriage, anger, and the tongue. Its premise is simple: the fear of the Lord is the beginning of wisdom. Thirty-one chapters make it the classic one-chapter-a-day book for praying through daily choices.

WisdomThe fear of the LordDiligence & workGuarding the tongueTrust over self-reliance
Explore the full Book of Proverbs — all 31 chapters

Cross-References for Proverbs 26:10

Then Saul said to David, Blessed be thou, my son David: thou shalt both do great things, and also shalt still prevail. So David went on his way, and Saul returned to his place.

Shares key themes with Proverbs 26:10: great, things, both

Thy righteousness also, O God, is very high, who hast done great things: O God, who is like unto thee!

Shares key themes with Proverbs 26:10: great, god, things

Having therefore obtained help of God, I continue unto this day, witnessing both to small and great, saying none other things than those which the prophets and Moses did say should come:

Shares key themes with Proverbs 26:10: great, god, things

And God made two great lights; the greater light to rule the day, and the lesser light to rule the night: he made the stars also. to rule the day...: Heb. for the rule of the day, etc.

Shares key themes with Proverbs 26:10: great, god, also

And GOD saw that the wickedness of man was great in the earth, and that every imagination of the thoughts of his heart was only evil continually. every...: or, the whole imagination: the Hebrew word signifieth not only the imagination, but also the purposes and desires continually: Heb. every day

Shares key themes with Proverbs 26:10: great, god, also

Pray Proverbs 26:10

Generate a Prayer from Proverbs 26:10

Our AI will write a personal prayer inspired by this scripture — tailored to your situation. Free, instant, no account needed.

✦ Pray This Verse

Prayers Related to Proverbs

Prayer for WisdomPrayer for WorkPrayer for DirectionPrayer for MarriagePrayer for Business

More from Proverbs 26

v1v2v3v4v5v6v7v8v9v10v11v12+16 more
Proverbs 26:9Proverbs 26:11

Curated by

Collins Asein — Christian Author & Founder of PrayerKey