1 Samuel 26:25
Meaning, cross-references, and a prayer for 1 Samuel 26:25 — by Collins Asein
Quick Summary
1 Samuel 26:25 is a verse from the book of 1 Samuel in the Old Testament. The KJV reads: "Then Saul said to David, Blessed be thou, my son David: thou shalt both do great things, and also shalt still prevail. S..." Below you will find the full verse text, cross-references, meaning, and a prayer based on this scripture.
1 Samuel 26:25 — KJV
“Then Saul said to David, Blessed be thou, my son David: thou shalt both do great things, and also shalt still prevail. So David went on his way, and Saul returned to his place.”
— 1 Samuel 26:25 (KJV)
1 Samuel 26:25 in Context — About the Book of 1 Samuel
1 Samuel traces Israel's shift from judges to kings through three lives: Samuel the prophet, Saul the rejected king, and David the shepherd anointed in secret. It is rich with prayer — Hannah's desperate plea for a child opens the book and becomes a template for praying through tears.
Cross-References for 1 Samuel 26:25
“And Balaam rose up, and went and returned to his place: and Balak also went his way.”
Shares key themes with 1 Samuel 26:25: also, went, way
“Then thou shalt say before the LORD thy God, I have brought away the hallowed things out of mine house, and also have given them unto the Levite, and unto the stranger, to the fatherless, and to the widow, according to all thy commandments which thou hast commanded me: I have not transgressed thy commandments, neither have I forgotten them:”
Shares key themes with 1 Samuel 26:25: then, shalt, things
“And David said unto him, How went the matter? I pray thee, tell me. And he answered, That the people are fled from the battle, and many of the people also are fallen and dead; and Saul and Jonathan his son are dead also. How...: Heb. What was, etc”
Shares key themes with 1 Samuel 26:25: saul, david, son
“Then there arose and went over by number twelve of Benjamin, which pertained to Ishbosheth the son of Saul, and twelve of the servants of David.”
Shares key themes with 1 Samuel 26:25: then, saul, david
“And when king David came to Bahurim, behold, thence came out a man of the family of the house of Saul, whose name was Shimei, the son of Gera: he came forth, and cursed still as he came. he came forth...: or, he still came forth and cursed”
Shares key themes with 1 Samuel 26:25: then, saul, david
Pray 1 Samuel 26:25
Generate a Prayer from 1 Samuel 26:25
Our AI will write a personal prayer inspired by this scripture — tailored to your situation. Free, instant, no account needed.
✦ Pray This Verse