PrayerKeyPrayerKey
PrayAll PrayersBibleLive SermonDocsAboutGo Live Now
Old TestamentNumbers · Chapter 20

Numbers 20:8

Meaning, cross-references, and a prayer for Numbers 20:8 — by Collins Asein

Quick Summary

Numbers 20:8 is a verse from the book of Numbers in the Old Testament. The KJV reads: "Take the rod, and gather thou the assembly together, thou, and Aaron thy brother, and speak ye unto the rock before thei..." Below you will find the full verse text, cross-references, meaning, and a prayer based on this scripture.

Numbers 20:8 — KJV

Take the rod, and gather thou the assembly together, thou, and Aaron thy brother, and speak ye unto the rock before their eyes; and it shall give forth his water, and thou shalt bring forth to them water out of the rock: so thou shalt give the congregation and their beasts drink.

Numbers 20:8 (KJV)

Numbers 20:8 in Context — About the Book of Numbers

Numbers follows Israel through forty years of wilderness — a journey that should have taken eleven days. It is an honest record of grumbling, unbelief, and consequence, but also of God's patient provision: manna, water, guidance by cloud and fire, and the famous priestly blessing.

Wilderness seasonsGod's faithfulnessConsequences of unbeliefDivine guidanceBlessing
Explore the full Book of Numbers — all 36 chapters

Cross-References for Numbers 20:8

And thou shalt bring the Levites before the tabernacle of the congregation: and thou shalt gather the whole assembly of the children of Israel together:

Shares key themes with Numbers 20:8: gather, assembly, together

And Moses and Aaron gathered the congregation together before the rock, and he said unto them, Hear now, ye rebels; must we fetch you water out of this rock?

Shares key themes with Numbers 20:8: gather, together, aaron

When Pharaoh shall speak unto you, saying, Shew a miracle for you: then thou shalt say unto Aaron, Take thy rod, and cast it before Pharaoh, and it shall become a serpent.

Shares key themes with Numbers 20:8: take, rod, aaron

And the LORD said unto Moses, Bring Aaron's rod again before the testimony, to be kept for a token against the rebels; and thou shalt quite take away their murmurings from me, that they die not. rebels: Heb. children of rebellion

Shares key themes with Numbers 20:8: take, rod, aaron

And before I had done speaking in mine heart, behold, Rebekah came forth with her pitcher on her shoulder; and she went down unto the well, and drew water: and I said unto her, Let me drink, I pray thee.

Shares key themes with Numbers 20:8: speak, before, forth

Pray Numbers 20:8

Generate a Prayer from Numbers 20:8

Our AI will write a personal prayer inspired by this scripture — tailored to your situation. Free, instant, no account needed.

✦ Pray This Verse

Prayers Related to Numbers

Prayer While Waiting on GodPrayer to Trust GodPrayer for PerseverancePrayer for DirectionPrayer for Blessings

More from Numbers 20

v1v2v3v4v5v6v7v8v9v10v11v12+17 more
Numbers 20:7Numbers 20:9

Curated by

Collins Asein — Christian Author & Founder of PrayerKey