PrayerKeyPrayerKey
PrayAll PrayersBibleLive SermonDocsAboutGo Live Now
New TestamentMatthew · Chapter 26

Matthew 26:59

Meaning, cross-references, and a prayer for Matthew 26:59 — by Collins Asein

Quick Summary

Matthew 26:59 is a verse from the book of Matthew in the New Testament. The KJV reads: "But found none: yea, though many false witnesses came, yet found they none. At the last came two false witnesses," Below you will find the full verse text, cross-references, meaning, and a prayer based on this scripture.

Matthew 26:59 — KJV

But found none: yea, though many false witnesses came, yet found they none. At the last came two false witnesses,

Matthew 26:59 (KJV)

Matthew 26:59 in Context — About the Book of Matthew

Matthew presents Jesus as the promised King — Israel's Messiah who fulfils the prophets line by line. It preserves the Sermon on the Mount, the Lord's Prayer, and the Great Commission. Five great teaching blocks make it the church's first discipleship manual.

The kingdom of heavenThe Lord's PrayerFulfilled prophecyDiscipleshipSeek first the kingdom
Explore the full Book of Matthew — all 28 chapters

Cross-References for Matthew 26:59

Yea, and we are found false witnesses of God; because we have testified of God that he raised up Christ: whom he raised not up, if so be that the dead rise not.

Shares key themes with Matthew 26:59: found, yea, false

And it came to pass at the end of two full years, that Pharaoh dreamed: and, behold, he stood by the river.

Shares key themes with Matthew 26:59: yea, came, two

And the seven thin and ill favoured kine that came up after them are seven years; and the seven empty ears blasted with the east wind shall be seven years of famine.

Shares key themes with Matthew 26:59: yea, came, last

And unto Joseph were born two sons before the years of famine came, which Asenath the daughter of Potipherah priest of On bare unto him. priest: or, prince

Shares key themes with Matthew 26:59: yea, came, two

For these two years hath the famine been in the land: and yet there are five years, in the which there shall neither be earing nor harvest.

Shares key themes with Matthew 26:59: yea, yet, two

Pray Matthew 26:59

Generate a Prayer from Matthew 26:59

Our AI will write a personal prayer inspired by this scripture — tailored to your situation. Free, instant, no account needed.

✦ Pray This Verse

Prayers Related to Matthew

Prayer for TodayMorning PrayerPrayer for FaithPrayer for DirectionThe Lord's Prayer Explained

More from Matthew 26

v1v2v3v4v5v6v7v8v9v10v11v12+63 more
Matthew 26:58Matthew 26:60

Curated by

Collins Asein — Christian Author & Founder of PrayerKey