PrayerKeyPrayerKey
PrayAll PrayersBibleLive SermonDocsAboutGo Live Now
New TestamentMatthew · Chapter 22

Matthew 22:37

Meaning, cross-references, and a prayer for Matthew 22:37 — by Collins Asein

Quick Summary

Matthew 22:37 is a verse from the book of Matthew in the New Testament. The KJV reads: "This is the first and great commandment." Below you will find the full verse text, cross-references, meaning, and a prayer based on this scripture.

Matthew 22:37 — KJV

This is the first and great commandment.

Matthew 22:37 (KJV)

Matthew 22:37 in Context — About the Book of Matthew

Matthew presents Jesus as the promised King — Israel's Messiah who fulfils the prophets line by line. It preserves the Sermon on the Mount, the Lord's Prayer, and the Great Commission. Five great teaching blocks make it the church's first discipleship manual.

The kingdom of heavenThe Lord's PrayerFulfilled prophecyDiscipleshipSeek first the kingdom
Explore the full Book of Matthew — all 28 chapters

Cross-References for Matthew 22:37

And they first took their journey according to the commandment of the LORD by the hand of Moses.

Shares key themes with Matthew 22:37: first, commandment

And Aaron the priest went up into mount Hor at the commandment of the LORD, and died there, in the fortieth year after the children of Israel were come out of the land of Egypt, in the first day of the fifth month.

Shares key themes with Matthew 22:37: first, commandment

And it came to pass in the fortieth year, in the eleventh month, on the first day of the month, that Moses spake unto the children of Israel, according unto all that the LORD had given him in commandment unto them;

Shares key themes with Matthew 22:37: first, commandment

And he wrote on the tables, according to the first writing, the ten commandments, which the LORD spake unto you in the mount out of the midst of the fire in the day of the assembly: and the LORD gave them unto me. commandments: Heb. words

Shares key themes with Matthew 22:37: first, commandment

And their father gave them great gifts of silver, and of gold, and of precious things, with fenced cities in Judah: but the kingdom gave he to Jehoram; because he was the firstborn.

Shares key themes with Matthew 22:37: first, great

Pray Matthew 22:37

Generate a Prayer from Matthew 22:37

Our AI will write a personal prayer inspired by this scripture — tailored to your situation. Free, instant, no account needed.

✦ Pray This Verse

Prayers Related to Matthew

Prayer for TodayMorning PrayerPrayer for FaithPrayer for DirectionThe Lord's Prayer Explained

More from Matthew 22

v1v2v3v4v5v6v7v8v9v10v11v12+34 more
Matthew 22:36Matthew 22:38

Curated by

Collins Asein — Christian Author & Founder of PrayerKey