PrayerKeyPrayerKey
PrayAll PrayersBibleLive SermonDocsAboutGo Live Now
New TestamentMatthew · Chapter 14

Matthew 14:26

Meaning, cross-references, and a prayer for Matthew 14:26 — by Collins Asein

Quick Summary

Matthew 14:26 is a verse from the book of Matthew in the New Testament. The KJV reads: "And when the disciples saw him walking on the sea, they were troubled, saying, It is a spirit; and they cried out for fe..." Below you will find the full verse text, cross-references, meaning, and a prayer based on this scripture.

Matthew 14:26 — KJV

And when the disciples saw him walking on the sea, they were troubled, saying, It is a spirit; and they cried out for fear.

Matthew 14:26 (KJV)

Matthew 14:26 in Context — About the Book of Matthew

Matthew presents Jesus as the promised King — Israel's Messiah who fulfils the prophets line by line. It preserves the Sermon on the Mount, the Lord's Prayer, and the Great Commission. Five great teaching blocks make it the church's first discipleship manual.

The kingdom of heavenThe Lord's PrayerFulfilled prophecyDiscipleshipSeek first the kingdom
Explore the full Book of Matthew — all 28 chapters

Cross-References for Matthew 14:26

But when they saw him walking upon the sea, they supposed it had been a spirit, and cried out:

Shares key themes with Matthew 14:26: saw, walking, sea

And unclean spirits, when they saw him, fell down before him, and cried, saying, Thou art the Son of God.

Shares key themes with Matthew 14:26: saw, saying, spirit

And they brought up an evil report of the land which they had searched unto the children of Israel, saying, The land, through which we have gone to search it, is a land that eateth up the inhabitants thereof; and all the people that we saw in it are men of a great stature. men...: Heb. men of statures

Shares key themes with Matthew 14:26: saw, sea, saying

And when the woman saw Samuel, she cried with a loud voice: and the woman spake to Saul, saying, Why hast thou deceived me? for thou art Saul.

Shares key themes with Matthew 14:26: saw, saying, cried

Now there cried a certain woman of the wives of the sons of the prophets unto Elisha, saying, Thy servant my husband is dead; and thou knowest that thy servant did fear the LORD: and the creditor is come to take unto him my two sons to be bondmen.

Shares key themes with Matthew 14:26: saying, cried, fear

Pray Matthew 14:26

Generate a Prayer from Matthew 14:26

Our AI will write a personal prayer inspired by this scripture — tailored to your situation. Free, instant, no account needed.

✦ Pray This Verse

Prayers Related to Matthew

Prayer for TodayMorning PrayerPrayer for FaithPrayer for DirectionThe Lord's Prayer Explained

More from Matthew 14

v1v2v3v4v5v6v7v8v9v10v11v12+24 more
Matthew 14:25Matthew 14:27

Curated by

Collins Asein — Christian Author & Founder of PrayerKey