PrayerKeyPrayerKey
PrayAll PrayersBibleLive SermonDocsAboutGo Live Now
New TestamentMatthew · Chapter 10

Matthew 10:41

Meaning, cross-references, and a prayer for Matthew 10:41 — by Collins Asein

Quick Summary

Matthew 10:41 is a verse from the book of Matthew in the New Testament. The KJV reads: "He that receiveth a prophet in the name of a prophet shall receive a prophet's reward; and he that receiveth a righteous..." Below you will find the full verse text, cross-references, meaning, and a prayer based on this scripture.

Matthew 10:41 — KJV

He that receiveth a prophet in the name of a prophet shall receive a prophet's reward; and he that receiveth a righteous man in the name of a righteous man shall receive a righteous man's reward.

Matthew 10:41 (KJV)

Matthew 10:41 in Context — About the Book of Matthew

Matthew presents Jesus as the promised King — Israel's Messiah who fulfils the prophets line by line. It preserves the Sermon on the Mount, the Lord's Prayer, and the Great Commission. Five great teaching blocks make it the church's first discipleship manual.

The kingdom of heavenThe Lord's PrayerFulfilled prophecyDiscipleshipSeek first the kingdom
Explore the full Book of Matthew — all 28 chapters

Cross-References for Matthew 10:41

If thou be righteous, what givest thou him? or what receiveth he of thine hand?

Shares key themes with Matthew 10:41: receiveth, receive, righteous

Whosoever shall receive one of such children in my name, receiveth me: and whosoever shall receive me, receiveth not me, but him that sent me.

Shares key themes with Matthew 10:41: receiveth, name, receive

And said unto them, Whosoever shall receive this child in my name receiveth me: and whosoever shall receive me receiveth him that sent me: for he that is least among you all, the same shall be great.

Shares key themes with Matthew 10:41: receiveth, name, receive

To him give all the prophets witness, that through his name whosoever believeth in him shall receive remission of sins.

Shares key themes with Matthew 10:41: prophet, name, receive

And shall receive the reward of unrighteousness, as they that count it pleasure to riot in the day time. Spots they are and blemishes, sporting themselves with their own deceivings while they feast with you;

Shares key themes with Matthew 10:41: receive, reward, righteous

Pray Matthew 10:41

Generate a Prayer from Matthew 10:41

Our AI will write a personal prayer inspired by this scripture — tailored to your situation. Free, instant, no account needed.

✦ Pray This Verse

Prayers Related to Matthew

Prayer for TodayMorning PrayerPrayer for FaithPrayer for DirectionThe Lord's Prayer Explained

More from Matthew 10

v1v2v3v4v5v6v7v8v9v10v11v12+30 more
Matthew 10:40Matthew 10:42

Curated by

Collins Asein — Christian Author & Founder of PrayerKey