Mark 15:16
Meaning, cross-references, and a prayer for Mark 15:16 — by Collins Asein
Quick Summary
Mark 15:16 is a verse from the book of Mark in the New Testament. The KJV reads: "And the soldiers led him away into the hall, called Praetorium; and they call together the whole band. Praetorium: or, t..." Below you will find the full verse text, cross-references, meaning, and a prayer based on this scripture.
Mark 15:16 — KJV
“And the soldiers led him away into the hall, called Praetorium; and they call together the whole band. Praetorium: or, the palace, or, hall of audience”
— Mark 15:16 (KJV)
Mark 15:16 in Context — About the Book of Mark
Mark is the action Gospel — the shortest, fastest account, where Jesus heals, delivers, and teaches with immediate authority. Written for believers under Roman persecution, it presents the Son of God as the suffering servant who came not to be served, but to serve and give His life.
Cross-References for Mark 15:16
“For thy Maker is thine husband; the LORD of hosts is his name; and thy Redeemer the Holy One of Israel; The God of the whole earth shall he be called. Maker: Heb. Makers”
Shares key themes with Mark 15:16: led, hall, called
“And Jacob called unto his sons, and said, Gather yourselves together, that I may tell you that which shall befall you in the last days.”
Shares key themes with Mark 15:16: led, hall, called
“And all the people that were in Ai were called together to pursue after them: and they pursued after Joshua, and were drawn away from the city.”
Shares key themes with Mark 15:16: led, away, called
“And he was sore athirst, and called on the LORD, and said, Thou hast given this great deliverance into the hand of thy servant: and now shall I die for thirst, and fall into the hand of the uncircumcised?”
Shares key themes with Mark 15:16: led, into, hall
“And the king of Israel said, Alas! that the LORD hath called these three kings together, to deliver them into the hand of Moab!”
Shares key themes with Mark 15:16: led, into, called
Pray Mark 15:16
Generate a Prayer from Mark 15:16
Our AI will write a personal prayer inspired by this scripture — tailored to your situation. Free, instant, no account needed.
✦ Pray This Verse