Mark 13:13
Meaning, cross-references, and a prayer for Mark 13:13 — by Collins Asein
Quick Summary
Mark 13:13 is a verse from the book of Mark in the New Testament. The KJV reads: "And ye shall be hated of all men for my name's sake: but he that shall endure unto the end, the same shall be saved." Below you will find the full verse text, cross-references, meaning, and a prayer based on this scripture.
Mark 13:13 — KJV
“And ye shall be hated of all men for my name's sake: but he that shall endure unto the end, the same shall be saved.”
— Mark 13:13 (KJV)
Mark 13:13 in Context — About the Book of Mark
Mark is the action Gospel — the shortest, fastest account, where Jesus heals, delivers, and teaches with immediate authority. Written for believers under Roman persecution, it presents the Son of God as the suffering servant who came not to be served, but to serve and give His life.
Cross-References for Mark 13:13
“And ye shall be hated of all men for my name's sake: but he that endureth to the end shall be saved.”
Shares key themes with Mark 13:13: hated, men, name
“His name shall endure for ever: his name shall be continued as long as the sun: and men shall be blessed in him: all nations shall call him blessed. endure: Heb. be his name shall be...: Heb. shall be as a son to continue his father's name for ever”
Shares key themes with Mark 13:13: men, name, endure
“But he that shall endure unto the end, the same shall be saved.”
Shares key themes with Mark 13:13: endure, end, same
“And ye shall be hated of all men for my name's sake.”
Shares key themes with Mark 13:13: hated, men, name
“Let not my lord, I pray thee, regard this man of Belial, even Nabal: for as his name is, so is he; Nabal is his name, and folly is with him: but I thine handmaid saw not the young men of my lord, whom thou didst send. regard: Heb. lay it to his heart Nabal: that is, Fool”
Shares key themes with Mark 13:13: men, name, end
Pray Mark 13:13
Generate a Prayer from Mark 13:13
Our AI will write a personal prayer inspired by this scripture — tailored to your situation. Free, instant, no account needed.
✦ Pray This Verse