Leviticus 14:45
Meaning, cross-references, and a prayer for Leviticus 14:45 — by Collins Asein
Quick Summary
Leviticus 14:45 is a verse from the book of Leviticus in the Old Testament. The KJV reads: "And he shall break down the house, the stones of it, and the timber thereof, and all the morter of the house; and he sha..." Below you will find the full verse text, cross-references, meaning, and a prayer based on this scripture.
Leviticus 14:45 — KJV
“And he shall break down the house, the stones of it, and the timber thereof, and all the morter of the house; and he shall carry them forth out of the city into an unclean place.”
— Leviticus 14:45 (KJV)
Leviticus 14:45 in Context — About the Book of Leviticus
Leviticus is God's holiness handbook for a people learning to live near His presence. Through sacrifices, feasts, and purity laws, it teaches that sin is costly, atonement is necessary, and God desires a set-apart people. It points forward to the perfect sacrifice of Christ.
Cross-References for Leviticus 14:45
“I will bring it forth, saith the LORD of hosts, and it shall enter into the house of the thief, and into the house of him that sweareth falsely by my name: and it shall remain in the midst of his house, and shall consume it with the timber thereof and the stones thereof.”
Shares key themes with Leviticus 14:45: house, stones, timber
“In one house shall it be eaten; thou shalt not carry forth ought of the flesh abroad out of the house; neither shall ye break a bone thereof.”
Shares key themes with Leviticus 14:45: break, house, thereof
“And when they were come down from the high place into the city, Samuel communed with Saul upon the top of the house.”
Shares key themes with Leviticus 14:45: down, house, city
“And they shall make a spoil of thy riches, and make a prey of thy merchandise: and they shall break down thy walls, and destroy thy pleasant houses: and they shall lay thy stones and thy timber and thy dust in the midst of the water. thy pleasant...: Heb. houses of thy desire”
Shares key themes with Leviticus 14:45: break, down, house
“And forthwith Jesus gave them leave. And the unclean spirits went out, and entered into the swine: and the herd ran violently down a steep place into the sea, (they were about two thousand;) and were choked in the sea.”
Shares key themes with Leviticus 14:45: down, forth, into
Pray Leviticus 14:45
Generate a Prayer from Leviticus 14:45
Our AI will write a personal prayer inspired by this scripture — tailored to your situation. Free, instant, no account needed.
✦ Pray This Verse