PrayerKeyPrayerKey
PrayAll PrayersBibleLive SermonDocsAboutGo Live Now
Old TestamentJudges · Chapter 11

Judges 11:23

Meaning, cross-references, and a prayer for Judges 11:23 — by Collins Asein

Quick Summary

Judges 11:23 is a verse from the book of Judges in the Old Testament. The KJV reads: "So now the LORD God of Israel hath dispossessed the Amorites from before his people Israel, and shouldest thou possess i..." Below you will find the full verse text, cross-references, meaning, and a prayer based on this scripture.

Judges 11:23 — KJV

So now the LORD God of Israel hath dispossessed the Amorites from before his people Israel, and shouldest thou possess it?

Judges 11:23 (KJV)

Judges 11:23 in Context — About the Book of Judges

Judges chronicles Israel's darkest cycle: sin, oppression, crying out, and rescue — repeated for generations. God raises unlikely deliverers like Gideon, Deborah, and Samson, proving He responds to honest cries for help even when His people keep failing. Grace shines against a dark backdrop.

God's mercy in failureDeliveranceUnlikely heroesThe cost of compromiseCrying out to God
Explore the full Book of Judges — all 21 chapters

Cross-References for Judges 11:23

And I commanded you at that time, saying, The LORD your God hath given you this land to possess it: ye shall pass over armed before your brethren the children of Israel, all that are meet for the war. meet...: Heb. sons of power

Shares key themes with Judges 11:23: lord, god, israel

When the LORD thy God shall bring thee into the land whither thou goest to possess it, and hath cast out many nations before thee, the Hittites, and the Girgashites, and the Amorites, and the Canaanites, and the Perizzites, and the Hivites, and the Jebusites, seven nations greater and mightier than thou;

Shares key themes with Judges 11:23: lord, god, hath

Then he said, I have sinned: yet honour me now, I pray thee, before the elders of my people, and before Israel, and turn again with me, that I may worship the LORD thy God.

Shares key themes with Judges 11:23: now, lord, god

And the LORD God of Israel delivered Sihon and all his people into the hand of Israel, and they smote them: so Israel possessed all the land of the Amorites, the inhabitants of that country.

Shares key themes with Judges 11:23: lord, god, israel

And they shall hearken to thy voice: and thou shalt come, thou and the elders of Israel, unto the king of Egypt, and ye shall say unto him, The LORD God of the Hebrews hath met with us: and now let us go, we beseech thee, three days' journey into the wilderness, that we may sacrifice to the LORD our God.

Shares key themes with Judges 11:23: now, lord, god

Pray Judges 11:23

Generate a Prayer from Judges 11:23

Our AI will write a personal prayer inspired by this scripture — tailored to your situation. Free, instant, no account needed.

✦ Pray This Verse

Prayers Related to Judges

Prayer for DeliverancePrayer of RepentancePrayer for StrengthPrayer When Nothing Is WorkingPrayer for Courage

More from Judges 11

v1v2v3v4v5v6v7v8v9v10v11v12+28 more
Judges 11:22Judges 11:24

Curated by

Collins Asein — Christian Author & Founder of PrayerKey