Judges 11:20
Meaning, cross-references, and a prayer for Judges 11:20 — by Collins Asein
Quick Summary
Judges 11:20 is a verse from the book of Judges in the Old Testament. The KJV reads: "But Sihon trusted not Israel to pass through his coast: but Sihon gathered all his people together, and pitched in Jahaz..." Below you will find the full verse text, cross-references, meaning, and a prayer based on this scripture.
Judges 11:20 — KJV
“But Sihon trusted not Israel to pass through his coast: but Sihon gathered all his people together, and pitched in Jahaz, and fought against Israel.”
— Judges 11:20 (KJV)
Judges 11:20 in Context — About the Book of Judges
Judges chronicles Israel's darkest cycle: sin, oppression, crying out, and rescue — repeated for generations. God raises unlikely deliverers like Gideon, Deborah, and Samson, proving He responds to honest cries for help even when His people keep failing. Grace shines against a dark backdrop.
Cross-References for Judges 11:20
“And Sihon would not suffer Israel to pass through his border: but Sihon gathered all his people together, and went out against Israel into the wilderness: and he came to Jahaz, and fought against Israel.”
Shares key themes with Judges 11:20: sihon, israel, pass
“And when it was told David, he gathered all Israel together, and passed over Jordan, and came to Helam. And the Syrians set themselves in array against David, and fought with him.”
Shares key themes with Judges 11:20: israel, pass, gathered
“So they sent and gathered together all the lords of the Philistines, and said, Send away the ark of the God of Israel, and let it go again to his own place, that it slay us not, and our people: for there was a deadly destruction throughout all the city; the hand of God was very heavy there. us not...: Heb. me not, and my”
Shares key themes with Judges 11:20: israel, through, gathered
“And the Philistines gathered themselves together to fight with Israel, thirty thousand chariots, and six thousand horsemen, and people as the sand which is on the sea shore in multitude: and they came up, and pitched in Michmash, eastward from Bethaven.”
Shares key themes with Judges 11:20: israel, gathered, people
“And Saul and the men of Israel were gathered together, and pitched by the valley of Elah, and set the battle in array against the Philistines. set...: Heb. ranged the battle”
Shares key themes with Judges 11:20: israel, gathered, together
Pray Judges 11:20
Generate a Prayer from Judges 11:20
Our AI will write a personal prayer inspired by this scripture — tailored to your situation. Free, instant, no account needed.
✦ Pray This Verse