John 21:25
Meaning, cross-references, and a prayer for John 21:25 — by Collins Asein
Quick Summary
John 21:25 is a verse from the book of John in the New Testament. The KJV reads: "And there are also many other things which Jesus did, the which, if they should be written every one, I suppose that eve..." Below you will find the full verse text, cross-references, meaning, and a prayer based on this scripture.
John 21:25 — KJV
“And there are also many other things which Jesus did, the which, if they should be written every one, I suppose that even the world itself could not contain the books that should be written. Amen.”
— John 21:25 (KJV)
John 21:25 in Context — About the Book of John
John is the Gospel of belief — written so that you may believe Jesus is the Son of God and have life in His name. Seven I AM declarations, seven signs, and the Bible's most loved verse all live here, alongside Jesus' longest recorded prayer in chapter 17.
Cross-References for John 21:25
“For a multitude of the people, even many of Ephraim, and Manasseh, Issachar, and Zebulun, had not cleansed themselves, yet did they eat the passover otherwise than it was written. But Hezekiah prayed for them, saying, The good LORD pardon every one”
Shares key themes with John 21:25: many, other, written
“After these things the Lord appointed other seventy also, and sent them two and two before his face into every city and place, whither he himself would come.”
Shares key themes with John 21:25: also, other, things
“For as many as are of the works of the law are under the curse: for it is written, Cursed is every one that continueth not in all things which are written in the book of the law to do them.”
Shares key themes with John 21:25: many, things, written
“And every spirit that confesseth not that Jesus Christ is come in the flesh is not of God: and this is that spirit of antichrist, whereof ye have heard that it should come; and even now already is it in the world.”
Shares key themes with John 21:25: jesus, should, every
“Pilate therefore said unto him, Art thou a king then? Jesus answered, Thou sayest that I am a king. To this end was I born, and for this cause came I into the world, that I should bear witness unto the truth. Every one that is of the truth heareth my voice.”
Shares key themes with John 21:25: jesus, should, every
Pray John 21:25
Generate a Prayer from John 21:25
Our AI will write a personal prayer inspired by this scripture — tailored to your situation. Free, instant, no account needed.
✦ Pray This Verse