PrayerKeyPrayerKey
PrayAll PrayersBibleLive SermonDocsAboutGo Live Now
New TestamentJohn · Chapter 20

John 20:23

Meaning, cross-references, and a prayer for John 20:23 — by Collins Asein

Quick Summary

John 20:23 is a verse from the book of John in the New Testament. The KJV reads: "Whose soever sins ye remit, they are remitted unto them; and whose soever sins ye retain, they are retained." Below you will find the full verse text, cross-references, meaning, and a prayer based on this scripture.

John 20:23 — KJV

Whose soever sins ye remit, they are remitted unto them; and whose soever sins ye retain, they are retained.

John 20:23 (KJV)

John 20:23 in Context — About the Book of John

John is the Gospel of belief — written so that you may believe Jesus is the Son of God and have life in His name. Seven I AM declarations, seven signs, and the Bible's most loved verse all live here, alongside Jesus' longest recorded prayer in chapter 17.

Eternal lifeBelieving in JesusThe I AM statementsAbiding in ChristLove one another
Explore the full Book of John — all 21 chapters

Cross-References for John 20:23

What man soever of the seed of Aaron is a leper, or hath a running issue; he shall not eat of the holy things, until he be clean. And whoso toucheth any thing that is unclean by the dead, or a man whose seed goeth from him; running...: Heb. running of the reins

Shares key themes with John 20:23: whose, soever

So the people took victuals in their hand, and their trumpets: and he sent all the rest of Israel every man unto his tent, and retained those three hundred men: and the host of Midian was beneath him in the valley.

Shares key themes with John 20:23: retain, retained

And his father in law, the damsel's father, retained him; and he abode with him three days: so they did eat and drink, and lodged there.

Shares key themes with John 20:23: retain, retained

Then spake Elisha unto the woman, whose son he had restored to life, saying, Arise, and go thou and thine household, and sojourn wheresoever thou canst sojourn: for the LORD hath called for a famine; and it shall also come upon the land seven years.

Shares key themes with John 20:23: whose, soever

But who is able to build him an house, seeing the heaven and heaven of heavens cannot contain him? who am I then, that I should build him an house, save only to burn sacrifice before him? is able: Heb. hath retained, or, obtained strength

Shares key themes with John 20:23: retain, retained

Pray John 20:23

Generate a Prayer from John 20:23

Our AI will write a personal prayer inspired by this scripture — tailored to your situation. Free, instant, no account needed.

✦ Pray This Verse

Prayers Related to John

Prayer for SalvationPrayer for FaithPrayer for HealingPrayer for PeacePrayer for Love

More from John 20

v1v2v3v4v5v6v7v8v9v10v11v12+19 more
John 20:22John 20:24

Curated by

Collins Asein — Christian Author & Founder of PrayerKey