PrayerKeyPrayerKey
PrayAll PrayersBibleLive SermonDocsAboutGo Live Now
New TestamentJohn · Chapter 19

John 19:26

Meaning, cross-references, and a prayer for John 19:26 — by Collins Asein

Quick Summary

John 19:26 is a verse from the book of John in the New Testament. The KJV reads: "When Jesus therefore saw his mother, and the disciple standing by, whom he loved, he saith unto his mother, Woman, behol..." Below you will find the full verse text, cross-references, meaning, and a prayer based on this scripture.

John 19:26 — KJV

When Jesus therefore saw his mother, and the disciple standing by, whom he loved, he saith unto his mother, Woman, behold thy son!

John 19:26 (KJV)

John 19:26 in Context — About the Book of John

John is the Gospel of belief — written so that you may believe Jesus is the Son of God and have life in His name. Seven I AM declarations, seven signs, and the Bible's most loved verse all live here, alongside Jesus' longest recorded prayer in chapter 17.

Eternal lifeBelieving in JesusThe I AM statementsAbiding in ChristLove one another
Explore the full Book of John — all 21 chapters

Cross-References for John 19:26

Therefore that disciple whom Jesus loved saith unto Peter, It is the Lord. Now when Simon Peter heard that it was the Lord, he girt his fisher's coat unto him, (for he was naked,) and did cast himself into the sea.

Shares key themes with John 19:26: jesus, therefore, disciple

Jesus saw Nathanael coming to him, and saith of him, Behold an Israelite indeed, in whom is no guile!

Shares key themes with John 19:26: jesus, saw, whom

Then she runneth, and cometh to Simon Peter, and to the other disciple, whom Jesus loved, and saith unto them, They have taken away the Lord out of the sepulchre, and we know not where they have laid him.

Shares key themes with John 19:26: jesus, disciple, whom

And he lifted up his eyes, and saw his brother Benjamin, his mother's son, and said, Is this your younger brother, of whom ye spake unto me? And he said, God be gracious unto thee, my son.

Shares key themes with John 19:26: saw, mother, whom

And it came to pass, as he was telling the king how he had restored a dead body to life, that, behold, the woman, whose son he had restored to life, cried to the king for her house and for her land. And Gehazi said, My lord, O king, this is the woman, and this is her son, whom Elisha restored to life.

Shares key themes with John 19:26: whom, woman, behold

Pray John 19:26

Generate a Prayer from John 19:26

Our AI will write a personal prayer inspired by this scripture — tailored to your situation. Free, instant, no account needed.

✦ Pray This Verse

Prayers Related to John

Prayer for SalvationPrayer for FaithPrayer for HealingPrayer for PeacePrayer for Love

More from John 19

v1v2v3v4v5v6v7v8v9v10v11v12+30 more
John 19:25John 19:27

Curated by

Collins Asein — Christian Author & Founder of PrayerKey