PrayerKeyPrayerKey
PrayAll PrayersBibleLive SermonDocsAboutGo Live Now
New TestamentJohn · Chapter 13

John 13:8

Meaning, cross-references, and a prayer for John 13:8 — by Collins Asein

Quick Summary

John 13:8 is a verse from the book of John in the New Testament. The KJV reads: "Peter saith unto him, Thou shalt never wash my feet. Jesus answered him, If I wash thee not, thou hast no part with me." Below you will find the full verse text, cross-references, meaning, and a prayer based on this scripture.

John 13:8 — KJV

Peter saith unto him, Thou shalt never wash my feet. Jesus answered him, If I wash thee not, thou hast no part with me.

John 13:8 (KJV)

John 13:8 in Context — About the Book of John

John is the Gospel of belief — written so that you may believe Jesus is the Son of God and have life in His name. Seven I AM declarations, seven signs, and the Bible's most loved verse all live here, alongside Jesus' longest recorded prayer in chapter 17.

Eternal lifeBelieving in JesusThe I AM statementsAbiding in ChristLove one another
Explore the full Book of John — all 21 chapters

Cross-References for John 13:8

And said unto him, Hearest thou what these say? And Jesus saith unto them, Yea; have ye never read, Out of the mouth of babes and sucklings thou hast perfected praise?

Shares key themes with John 13:8: saith, never, jesus

Jesus saith unto him, Thou hast said: nevertheless I say unto you, Hereafter shall ye see the Son of man sitting on the right hand of power, and coming in the clouds of heaven.

Shares key themes with John 13:8: saith, never, jesus

Then cometh he to Simon Peter: and Peter saith unto him, Lord, dost thou wash my feet? Peter saith: Gr. he saith

Shares key themes with John 13:8: peter, saith, wash

Jesus saith to him, He that is washed needeth not save to wash his feet, but is clean every whit: and ye are clean, but not all.

Shares key themes with John 13:8: saith, wash, feet

Simon Peter said unto him, Lord, whither goest thou? Jesus answered him, Whither I go, thou canst not follow me now; but thou shalt follow me afterwards.

Shares key themes with John 13:8: peter, shalt, jesus

Pray John 13:8

Generate a Prayer from John 13:8

Our AI will write a personal prayer inspired by this scripture — tailored to your situation. Free, instant, no account needed.

✦ Pray This Verse

Prayers Related to John

Prayer for SalvationPrayer for FaithPrayer for HealingPrayer for PeacePrayer for Love

More from John 13

v1v2v3v4v5v6v7v8v9v10v11v12+26 more
John 13:7John 13:9

Curated by

Collins Asein — Christian Author & Founder of PrayerKey