PrayerKeyPrayerKey
PrayAll PrayersBibleLive SermonDocsAboutGo Live Now
Old TestamentJob · Chapter 38

Job 38:11

Meaning, cross-references, and a prayer for Job 38:11 — by Collins Asein

Quick Summary

Job 38:11 is a verse from the book of Job in the Old Testament. The KJV reads: "And said, Hitherto shalt thou come, but no further: and here shall thy proud waves be stayed? thy...: Heb. the pride of ..." Below you will find the full verse text, cross-references, meaning, and a prayer based on this scripture.

Job 38:11 — KJV

And said, Hitherto shalt thou come, but no further: and here shall thy proud waves be stayed? thy...: Heb. the pride of thy waves

Job 38:11 (KJV)

Job 38:11 in Context — About the Book of Job

Job is the Bible's deepest wrestle with undeserved suffering. A blameless man loses everything, sits in ashes, and refuses easy answers — from his friends or himself. God answers from the whirlwind not with explanations but with Himself, and Job's fortunes are restored double.

SufferingFaith under trialHonest lamentGod's sovereigntyRestoration
Explore the full Book of Job — all 42 chapters

Cross-References for Job 38:11

And when thou hast stayed three days, then thou shalt go down quickly, and come to the place where thou didst hide thyself when the business was in hand, and shalt remain by the stone Ezel. quickly: or, diligently: Heb. greatly when the...: Heb. in the day of the business Ezel: or, that sheweth the way

Shares key themes with Job 38:11: shalt, come, here

And thou shalt have a paddle upon thy weapon; and it shall be, when thou wilt ease thyself abroad, thou shalt dig therewith, and shalt turn back and cover that which cometh from thee: wilt...: Heb. sittest down

Shares key themes with Job 38:11: shalt, come, here

Now therefore thus saith the LORD, Thou shalt not come down from that bed on which thou art gone up, but shalt surely die. And Elijah departed. Thou shalt...: Heb. The bed whither thou art gone up, thou shalt not come down from it

Shares key themes with Job 38:11: shalt, come, here

And Menahem exacted the money of Israel, even of all the mighty men of wealth, of each man fifty shekels of silver, to give to the king of Assyria. So the king of Assyria turned back, and stayed not there in the land. exacted: Heb. caused to come forth

Shares key themes with Job 38:11: come, here, stayed

Then David said to Ornan, Grant me the place of this threshingfloor, that I may build an altar therein unto the LORD: thou shalt grant it me for the full price: that the plague may be stayed from the people. Grant: Heb. Give

Shares key themes with Job 38:11: shalt, here, stayed

Pray Job 38:11

Generate a Prayer from Job 38:11

Our AI will write a personal prayer inspired by this scripture — tailored to your situation. Free, instant, no account needed.

✦ Pray This Verse

Prayers Related to Job

Prayer of JobPrayer for GriefPrayer for PerseverancePrayer to Trust GodPrayer When God Feels Far Away

More from Job 38

v1v2v3v4v5v6v7v8v9v10v11v12+29 more
Job 38:10Job 38:12

Curated by

Collins Asein — Christian Author & Founder of PrayerKey