Job 23:11
Meaning, cross-references, and a prayer for Job 23:11 — by Collins Asein
Quick Summary
Job 23:11 is a verse from the book of Job in the Old Testament. The KJV reads: "My foot hath held his steps, his way have I kept, and not declined." Below you will find the full verse text, cross-references, meaning, and a prayer based on this scripture.
Job 23:11 — KJV
“My foot hath held his steps, his way have I kept, and not declined.”
— Job 23:11 (KJV)
Job 23:11 in Context — About the Book of Job
Job is the Bible's deepest wrestle with undeserved suffering. A blameless man loses everything, sits in ashes, and refuses easy answers — from his friends or himself. God answers from the whirlwind not with explanations but with Himself, and Job's fortunes are restored double.
Cross-References for Job 23:11
“Our heart is not turned back, neither have our steps declined from thy way; steps: or, goings”
Shares key themes with Job 23:11: steps, way, declined
“Thy way is in the sea, and thy path in the great waters, and thy footsteps are not known.”
Shares key themes with Job 23:11: foot, steps, way
“If thou know not, O thou fairest among women, go thy way forth by the footsteps of the flock, and feed thy kids beside the shepherds' tents.”
Shares key themes with Job 23:11: foot, steps, way
“For I know him, that he will command his children and his household after him, and they shall keep the way of the LORD, to do justice and judgment; that the LORD may bring upon Abraham that which he hath spoken of him.”
Shares key themes with Job 23:11: hath, way
“And he said, Blessed be the LORD God of my master Abraham, who hath not left destitute my master of his mercy and his truth: I being in the way, the LORD led me to the house of my master's brethren.”
Shares key themes with Job 23:11: hath, way
Pray Job 23:11
Generate a Prayer from Job 23:11
Our AI will write a personal prayer inspired by this scripture — tailored to your situation. Free, instant, no account needed.
✦ Pray This Verse