PrayerKeyPrayerKey
PrayAll PrayersBibleLive SermonDocsAboutGo Live Now
Old TestamentJeremiah · Chapter 31

Jeremiah 31:8

Meaning, cross-references, and a prayer for Jeremiah 31:8 — by Collins Asein

Quick Summary

Jeremiah 31:8 is a verse from the book of Jeremiah in the Old Testament. The KJV reads: "Behold, I will bring them from the north country, and gather them from the coasts of the earth, and with them the blind ..." Below you will find the full verse text, cross-references, meaning, and a prayer based on this scripture.

Jeremiah 31:8 — KJV

Behold, I will bring them from the north country, and gather them from the coasts of the earth, and with them the blind and the lame, the woman with child and her that travaileth with child together: a great company shall return thither.

Jeremiah 31:8 (KJV)

Jeremiah 31:8 in Context — About the Book of Jeremiah

Jeremiah preached for forty years to a nation that would not listen, weeping as Jerusalem fell. Yet from the rubble come some of Scripture's most hopeful promises: plans to prosper and not harm, a new covenant written on hearts, and a God who invites us to call and see great things.

God's plans & hopeHonest tearsCalling on GodNew covenantFaithfulness in hard assignments
Explore the full Book of Jeremiah — all 52 chapters

Cross-References for Jeremiah 31:8

Thus saith the LORD, Behold, a people cometh from the north country, and a great nation shall be raised from the sides of the earth.

Shares key themes with Jeremiah 31:8: behold, north, country

Behold, a people shall come from the north, and a great nation, and many kings shall be raised up from the coasts of the earth.

Shares key themes with Jeremiah 31:8: behold, north, coasts

Unto the woman he said, I will greatly multiply thy sorrow and thy conception; in sorrow thou shalt bring forth children; and thy desire shall be to thy husband, and he shall rule over thee. to thy...: or, subject to thy husband

Shares key themes with Jeremiah 31:8: bring, woman, child

And thou shalt bring the Levites before the tabernacle of the congregation: and thou shalt gather the whole assembly of the children of Israel together:

Shares key themes with Jeremiah 31:8: bring, gather, child

Specially the day that thou stoodest before the LORD thy God in Horeb, when the LORD said unto me, Gather me the people together, and I will make them hear my words, that they may learn to fear me all the days that they shall live upon the earth, and that they may teach their children.

Shares key themes with Jeremiah 31:8: gather, earth, child

Pray Jeremiah 31:8

Generate a Prayer from Jeremiah 31:8

Our AI will write a personal prayer inspired by this scripture — tailored to your situation. Free, instant, no account needed.

✦ Pray This Verse

Prayers Related to Jeremiah

Prayer for HopePrayer for PurposePrayer Based on Jeremiah 29:11Prayer for HealingPrayer for Fear of the Future

More from Jeremiah 31

v1v2v3v4v5v6v7v8v9v10v11v12+28 more
Jeremiah 31:7Jeremiah 31:9

Curated by

Collins Asein — Christian Author & Founder of PrayerKey