PrayerKeyPrayerKey
PrayAll PrayersBibleLive SermonDocsAboutGo Live Now
Old TestamentJeremiah · Chapter 31

Jeremiah 31:24

Meaning, cross-references, and a prayer for Jeremiah 31:24 — by Collins Asein

Quick Summary

Jeremiah 31:24 is a verse from the book of Jeremiah in the Old Testament. The KJV reads: "And there shall dwell in Judah itself, and in all the cities thereof together, husbandmen, and they that go forth with f..." Below you will find the full verse text, cross-references, meaning, and a prayer based on this scripture.

Jeremiah 31:24 — KJV

And there shall dwell in Judah itself, and in all the cities thereof together, husbandmen, and they that go forth with flocks.

Jeremiah 31:24 (KJV)

Jeremiah 31:24 in Context — About the Book of Jeremiah

Jeremiah preached for forty years to a nation that would not listen, weeping as Jerusalem fell. Yet from the rubble come some of Scripture's most hopeful promises: plans to prosper and not harm, a new covenant written on hearts, and a God who invites us to call and see great things.

God's plans & hopeHonest tearsCalling on GodNew covenantFaithfulness in hard assignments
Explore the full Book of Jeremiah — all 52 chapters

Cross-References for Jeremiah 31:24

And they spake unto them at Shiloh in the land of Canaan, saying, The LORD commanded by the hand of Moses to give us cities to dwell in, with the suburbs thereof for our cattle.

Shares key themes with Jeremiah 31:24: dwell, cities, thereof

And Judah gathered themselves together, to ask help of the LORD: even out of all the cities of Judah they came to seek the LORD.

Shares key themes with Jeremiah 31:24: judah, cities, together

And he gathered together the priests and the Levites, and said to them, Go out unto the cities of Judah, and gather of all Israel money to repair the house of your God from year to year, and see that ye hasten the matter. Howbeit the Levites hastened it not.

Shares key themes with Jeremiah 31:24: judah, cities, together

Moreover Amaziah gathered Judah together, and made them captains over thousands, and captains over hundreds, according to the houses of their fathers, throughout all Judah and Benjamin: and he numbered them from twenty years old and above, and found them three hundred thousand choice men, able to go forth to war, that could handle spear and shield.

Shares key themes with Jeremiah 31:24: judah, together, forth

The Philistines also had invaded the cities of the low country, and of the south of Judah, and had taken Bethshemesh, and Ajalon, and Gederoth, and Shocho with the villages thereof, and Timnah with the villages thereof, Gimzo also and the villages thereof: and they dwelt there.

Shares key themes with Jeremiah 31:24: judah, cities, thereof

Pray Jeremiah 31:24

Generate a Prayer from Jeremiah 31:24

Our AI will write a personal prayer inspired by this scripture — tailored to your situation. Free, instant, no account needed.

✦ Pray This Verse

Prayers Related to Jeremiah

Prayer for HopePrayer for PurposePrayer Based on Jeremiah 29:11Prayer for HealingPrayer for Fear of the Future

More from Jeremiah 31

v1v2v3v4v5v6v7v8v9v10v11v12+28 more
Jeremiah 31:23Jeremiah 31:25

Curated by

Collins Asein — Christian Author & Founder of PrayerKey