PrayerKeyPrayerKey
PrayAll PrayersBibleLive SermonDocsAboutGo Live Now
Old TestamentIsaiah · Chapter 65

Isaiah 65:15

Meaning, cross-references, and a prayer for Isaiah 65:15 — by Collins Asein

Quick Summary

Isaiah 65:15 is a verse from the book of Isaiah in the Old Testament. The KJV reads: "And ye shall leave your name for a curse unto my chosen: for the Lord GOD shall slay thee, and call his servants by anot..." Below you will find the full verse text, cross-references, meaning, and a prayer based on this scripture.

Isaiah 65:15 — KJV

And ye shall leave your name for a curse unto my chosen: for the Lord GOD shall slay thee, and call his servants by another name:

Isaiah 65:15 (KJV)

Isaiah 65:15 in Context — About the Book of Isaiah

Isaiah is the prince of prophets — soaring visions of God's holiness, searing warnings, and the Old Testament's clearest portraits of the coming Messiah: born of a virgin, wounded for our transgressions, a man of sorrows. Comfort and strength for the weary run through every chapter.

God's holinessMessianic prophecyComfortRenewed strengthHealing by His wounds
Explore the full Book of Isaiah — all 66 chapters

Cross-References for Isaiah 65:15

And out of the ground the LORD God formed every beast of the field, and every fowl of the air; and brought them unto Adam to see what he would call them: and whatsoever Adam called every living creature, that was the name thereof. Adam: or, the man

Shares key themes with Isaiah 65:15: name, lord, god

And Adam knew his wife again; and she bare a son, and called his name Seth: For God, said she, hath appointed me another seed instead of Abel, whom Cain slew. Seth: Heb. Sheth: that is Appointed, or, Put

Shares key themes with Isaiah 65:15: name, god, call

And he called his name Noah, saying, This same shall comfort us concerning our work and toil of our hands, because of the ground which the LORD hath cursed. Noah: Gr. Noe: that is Rest, or, Comfort

Shares key themes with Isaiah 65:15: name, curse, lord

And the angel of the LORD said unto her, Behold, thou art with child, and shalt bear a son, and shalt call his name Ishmael; because the LORD hath heard thy affliction. Ishmael: that is, God shall hear

Shares key themes with Isaiah 65:15: name, lord, god

And she called the name of the LORD that spake unto her, Thou God seest me: for she said, Have I also here looked after him that seeth me?

Shares key themes with Isaiah 65:15: name, lord, god

Pray Isaiah 65:15

Generate a Prayer from Isaiah 65:15

Our AI will write a personal prayer inspired by this scripture — tailored to your situation. Free, instant, no account needed.

✦ Pray This Verse

Prayers Related to Isaiah

Prayer for HealingPrayer for StrengthPrayer for HopePrayer for ComfortPrayer Based on Isaiah 40:31

More from Isaiah 65

v1v2v3v4v5v6v7v8v9v10v11v12+13 more
Isaiah 65:14Isaiah 65:16

Curated by

Collins Asein — Christian Author & Founder of PrayerKey