PrayerKeyPrayerKey
PrayAll PrayersBibleLive SermonDocsAboutGo Live Now
Old TestamentHosea · Chapter 12

Hosea 12:3

Meaning, cross-references, and a prayer for Hosea 12:3 — by Collins Asein

Quick Summary

Hosea 12:3 is a verse from the book of Hosea in the Old Testament. The KJV reads: "He took his brother by the heel in the womb, and by his strength he had power with God: had...: Heb. was a prince, or, b..." Below you will find the full verse text, cross-references, meaning, and a prayer based on this scripture.

Hosea 12:3 — KJV

He took his brother by the heel in the womb, and by his strength he had power with God: had...: Heb. was a prince, or, behaved himself princely

Hosea 12:3 (KJV)

Hosea 12:3 in Context — About the Book of Hosea

Hosea lived his sermon: commanded to marry an unfaithful wife and keep bringing her home, he became a walking picture of God's scandalous love for wandering Israel. The book aches with betrayal yet ends with healing for backsliders and love that will not let go.

God's relentless loveRestoration after unfaithfulnessReturning to the LordHealing backslidingKnowing God
Explore the full Book of Hosea — all 14 chapters

Cross-References for Hosea 12:3

He shall not make himself unclean for his father, or for his mother, for his brother, or for his sister, when they die: because the consecration of his God is upon his head. consecration: Heb. separation

Shares key themes with Hosea 12:3: brother, god, heb

Then the princes of the Philistines went forth: and it came to pass, after they went forth, that David behaved himself more wisely than all the servants of Saul; so that his name was much set by. set by: Heb. precious

Shares key themes with Hosea 12:3: heb, prince, behaved

God is my strength and power: and he maketh my way perfect. maketh: Heb. riddeth, or, looseth

Shares key themes with Hosea 12:3: strength, power, god

Now also when I am old and grayheaded, O God, forsake me not; until I have shewed thy strength unto this generation, and thy power to every one that is to come. when...: Heb. unto old age and gray hairs thy strength: Heb. thine arm

Shares key themes with Hosea 12:3: strength, power, god

But I will shew thee that which is noted in the scripture of truth: and there is none that holdeth with me in these things, but Michael your prince. holdeth: Heb. strengtheneth himself

Shares key themes with Hosea 12:3: strength, heb, prince

Pray Hosea 12:3

Generate a Prayer from Hosea 12:3

Our AI will write a personal prayer inspired by this scripture — tailored to your situation. Free, instant, no account needed.

✦ Pray This Verse

Prayers Related to Hosea

Prayer for the Prodigal to ReturnPrayer for Marriage RestorationPrayer of RepentancePrayer for LovePrayer for Spiritual Renewal

More from Hosea 12

v1v2v3v4v5v6v7v8v9v10v11v12+2 more
Hosea 12:2Hosea 12:4

Curated by

Collins Asein — Christian Author & Founder of PrayerKey